"Mae'r dosbarth yn swnllyd."

Translation:The class is noisy.

November 22, 2016

3 Comments


Mareile2

Is "yn swnllyd" an adverb? And if so, how come an adverb is used in this sentence? Since "noisy" describes the class, I would expect an adjective?

November 22, 2016

ibisc

swnllyd is an adjective here - 'noisy'. The yn is required to link mae'r dosbarth... with swnllyd:

  • Mae'r dosbarth yn swnllyd
  • Mae'r dosbarth yn chwarae - The class is playing - yn/'n is used to link to the verb-noun chwarae
  • Mae'r dosbarth yn chwarae'n swnllyd - The class is playing noisily - here, swnllyd is being used as an adverb describing 'how' the class is playing, and again yn/'n is needed to make the link, this time with chwarae.
  • Dosbarth swnllyd ydy e - It is a noisy class (noun+adjective - no need for yn)

More about the three uses of yn here

November 22, 2016

Mareile2

Okay, that clarifies it - thanks a lot for the detailed explanation!

November 22, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.