"Você precisa sentir o gosto deste chocolate."

Translation:You need to feel the taste of this chocolate.

February 13, 2013

12 Comments


rdhakal

This sentence does not make any sense in English.

February 13, 2013

slearch

It should just be "You need to taste this chocolate" right?

May 18, 2013

Antonatar

yes, that sentence is actually considered as "correct" by duolingo ;)

May 19, 2013

Antonatar

Ok, I see what you mean know... when selecting one correct option among the others there still appears the option "you need to feel the taste...". anyways, they've got to improve this version.

May 19, 2013

Danikalifornia

How do you feel a taste?

March 5, 2013

Lingodingle

I think that "sentir" in the Portuguese should translate here as "experience" the taste... Anybody know if it is actually wrong to write out "de este" in places like this instead of the contraction "deste"? (Like in English we can say "can not" or the contraction "can't".)

April 8, 2013

davidalso

Unlike the contraction can't for cannot, deste is always used, never "de este."

June 16, 2013

lesliewilman

I'm sure "experience" is the correct word, and I had just told DL so before looking at the discussion. "You need to taste this chocolate for yourself" seems to me a good rendering - if a Brazilian ever said the words in the first place.

October 17, 2013

ironyisoverrated

O que????

August 25, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.