"Εγώ περνώ."

Translation:I pass.

11/22/2016, 4:53:20 PM

14 Comments


PhilSimmonds

is there a pronunciation difference between παιρνω and περνω ? are they homonyms?

11/22/2016, 4:53:20 PM

panagiotis_ts
  • Περνώ (with the stress on "ώ") = pass, spend
  • Παίρνω (with the stress on the first syllable) = take

I hope that this helps. :-)

11/22/2016, 5:50:31 PM

PhilSimmonds

thanks

11/23/2016, 6:26:25 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Another pair distinguished by spelling in writing but only by accent in speech is

χώρος = space

χορός = dance

(And one that is distinguished only by accent is νόμος "law" versus νομός "nome [name of an administrative area in Greece]".)

11/23/2016, 8:22:47 AM

PhilSimmonds

Excellent - thanks

11/23/2016, 2:34:23 PM

Vassilis3

ξέρω+ξερό, σήκω+σύκο, λίπη+λύπη, τύχη+τείχη, κάλλος+καλός+κάλος, πέτο+πετώ, Άννα+ανά κλπ This phenomenon gave birth to the greek alphabet

12/10/2016, 7:39:11 PM

Ser229339

ευχαριστώ πολύ!

1/7/2018, 12:32:33 PM

b_jamil

Thanks

5/27/2017, 9:53:38 AM

PfifltriggPi

Εσείς δεν θα περνάτε!

9/18/2017, 10:27:25 AM

ObiAndreea

What does this verb actually mean? Pass/go through what? In what context can I use this?

7/7/2017, 12:59:49 PM

Vassilis3

μου πέρασε ο θυμός=My anger passed, σε περνάω στο τρέξιμο=I surpass you on the run, οι σχέσεις με τη γειτονική χώρα περνούν φάση οξύτητας=Relations with the neighboring country are undergoing acidity, οι αθλητές μας πέρασαν τα όρια που είχαν τεθεί για την πρόκριση=Our athletes have crossed the limits set for qualifying, περάσαμε πολλές στενοχώριες=We have gone through many sorrows, περάσαμε καλά=we had a good time, πέρασα στην ιατρική=I succeeded to medicine etc (maybe)

7/7/2017, 1:35:48 PM

Lng52-._

Does "έχω περνώ μέσα από" mean "I go/pass through"?

12/7/2016, 5:11:42 AM

mizinamo
Mod
  • έχω = I have
  • εγώ = I

Other than that, I think yes, but μέσα από is a (compound) preposition, not an adverb, so you would use that if there is a noun following, e.g. "I pass through the tolls" (Εγώ περνώ μέσα από τα διώδια).

12/7/2016, 5:40:14 AM

hjhj444

I am crossing?

2/16/2019, 6:46:41 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.