1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Concertul lor a avut o mare …

"Concertul lor a avut o mare audiență."

Translation:Their concert had a big audience.

November 22, 2016

4 Comments


skahmed

Why is mare before audiență?


Caesar_Imperator

It is also possible to place adjectives before a noun in Romanian, however not all that common. I would avoid doing it as a beginner, as it may sound strange if done incorrectly. Refering strictly to your question, „o audiență mare” is also possible here.


Renardo_11

In my impression this is not uncommon with mare and mic, also bun, especially if there is no peculiar emphasis on them. With long adjectives it is not normally done.


olb38

And probably must be like ghat - concertul lor a avut un public mare - correct!?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.