"Concertul lor a avut o mare audiență."

Translation:Their concert had a big audience.

November 22, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


skahmed23

Why is mare before audiență?


Caesar_Imperator

It is also possible to place adjectives before a noun in Romanian, however not all that common. I would avoid doing it as a beginner, as it may sound strange if done incorrectly. Refering strictly to your question, „o audiență mare” is also possible here.


Renardo_11

In my impression this is not uncommon with mare and mic, also bun, especially if there is no peculiar emphasis on them. With long adjectives it is not normally done.


dnicolae

their concert had a great audience


Renardo_11

I would rather translate great by “grandios”, in this case “o audiență grandioasă”, meaning that the audience was extremely qualified or maybe enthusiastic. But I may be wrong; my English is not “great”.


dnicolae

My only point was that 'great audience' should be accepted as correct


olb38

And probably must be like ghat - concertul lor a avut un public mare - correct!?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.