"Concertul lor a avut o mare audiență."

Translation:Their concert had a big audience.

November 22, 2016

8 Comments


skahmed

Why is mare before audiență?

November 22, 2016

Caesar_Imperator

It is also possible to place adjectives before a noun in Romanian, however not all that common. I would avoid doing it as a beginner, as it may sound strange if done incorrectly. Refering strictly to your question, „o audiență mare” is also possible here.

November 22, 2016

Renardo11

In my impression this is not uncommon with mare and mic, also bun, especially if there is no peculiar emphasis on them. With long adjectives it is not normally done.

March 21, 2017

dnicolae

their concert had a great audience

July 23, 2017

Renardo11

I would rather translate great by “grandios”, in this case “o audiență grandioasă”, meaning that the audience was extremely qualified or maybe enthusiastic. But I may be wrong; my English is not “great”.

July 23, 2017

dnicolae

My only point was that 'great audience' should be accepted as correct

July 24, 2017

alfi383727

De ce nu este acceptată și varianta ...great audience! ...big audience e o expresie mai bădărană

January 13, 2019

opakai

Yes, it should be accepted.

January 28, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.