"I tried to open the door with all my force."

Tradução:Eu tentei abrir a porta com toda a minha força.

February 20, 2014

21 Comentários


zenrique89

strength não seria melhor ?

February 20, 2014

emeyr

Zenrique:

Sim. O uso do strength é mais natural/falado em inglês. "...with all my force soa meio esquisito.

June 1, 2015

centuriao2004

neste caso, a oração se refere a força fisica,vigor ,mais específica.

August 16, 2015

emeyr

A frase do DL parece uma tradução ao pé de letra. (força - force) É muito mais natural usar strength em vez de force na frase.

From word reference:

Definition: "Strength" = someone's capacity to do something, especially physical or muscular. ex: He didn't have the strength to walk farther.

August 16, 2015

PabloCardoso

Sei não, imagina a frase "may the strenght be with you"... Ia soar estranho :P! Falando sério agora, eis uma explicação bastante interessante retirada deste site (http://www.usingenglish.com/forum/threads/162894-force-vs-strength):

"Force" can be a verb (to use a lot of effort to do something: he forced open the door), a noun (something powerful that alters something else: he was a positive force in the community; use the force, Luke!), or refer to the military (the air force; the armed forces).

"Strength" is a noun only. (Its adjective form is strong.) It can mean the quantity of any of the forces mentioned above (the strength of the armed forces = the number of personnel), someone's capacity to do something, especially physical or muscular (he didn't have the strength to walk farther; I lift weights to increase my strength), or someone's inner will or determination (he called upon his inner strength to keep smiling; God, give me the strength to stay awake in Church!).

E algo mais simples, direto de Star Wars (http://uk.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20110504121859AAq3uGF): Force is the power

Strength is the measurement of it

Hope that helped!

March 11, 2014

gmb.gustavo

ele deveria aceitar "com todas as minhas forças" pois é comum dizer no plural

April 25, 2015

Aguinaldo14

Também acho que deveria ser aceito : "com todas as minhas forças". É uma forma mais comum na cultura brasileira.

June 8, 2015

emeyr

Deeply:

Toda a minha = all my

If you used "toda da minha", wouldn't that be "all of my" ...?

October 17, 2015

vinidcali

Actually, "toda da minha" is completely wrong, it would be the same as saying all of the my :P

October 17, 2015

Luis833563

Coloquei "...todas as minhas forças." E não deu T.T

April 10, 2018

Cristiano1065

In Poortuguese, not is necessary the letter (a) for this question

April 16, 2018

Oshumuta_Lupin

Deveria ser strength, mas podemos imaginar esta frase num filme do star wars.

May 28, 2019

rodrigocazuza

tried e try parece muito no áudio, fica difícil acertar.

November 10, 2014

emeyr

Vai saber pelo contexto pois a frase não existe no vácuo. A diferença na pronúncia entre try e tried é mínima.

June 1, 2015

centuriao2004

verdade. rodrigo o som é de ''try''

August 16, 2015

emeyr

I tried to open the door with all my force (strength).

Há uma ligação entre a letra final do "tried" e a letra inicial do "to". Juntos, o "d" e o "t" faz com que esteja difícil ouvir que "tried" está no passado.

September 23, 2015

Dani99278

não seria a letra inicial do ''to'' instead of ''the''?

October 1, 2015

emeyr

Claro! Obrigada por notar. Vou corrigir.

October 1, 2015

WesleyFeitosa0

may the force be with you

November 19, 2015

jussara_pe

Quando erro nao posso ver o que escrevi errado,

December 14, 2018
Aprenda Inglês em apenas 5 minutos por dia. De graça.