"I saw Daniel asking his grandparents about mother."

Translation:Eu l-am văzut pe Daniel întrebându-i pe bunicii săi despre mama.

11/22/2016, 6:08:56 PM

2 Comments


skahmed

Why do you need to use the ”pe” here?

11/22/2016, 6:08:56 PM

Adoritaliana

You need it because "pe bunicii" is in the accusative case, marking the direct object of a transitive verb. Eu întreb PE cineva.

12/6/2016, 2:01:53 PM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.