1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "- Pe curând! - La revedere!"

"- Pe curând! - La revedere!"

Translation:- See you soon! - Goodbye!

November 22, 2016

23 Comments


Elisauco

Keep writing 'see you later' and it doesnt accept it(


gelfo

Same! I always learnt it as see you later


water_color

Soon and later don't mean the same thing I think


broughaj

Is it just me, or does the slow pronunciation sound complete different for "Pe curand" than the fast pronunciation?


jl45a

Is see you later not a valid translation?


iiai

jl45a, ”see you later” is better translated in Romanian as ”ne vedem mai târziu


dhonciuc07

Revedere... looks like "arrivederci" in italian which also means "goodbye". Gotta be a root in there somewhere.


_ginzburg

Yes, of course, all the different versions in the different languages has to do with the idea of seeing again someone: re-voir, re-vedere, ri-veder(ci/La), re-veure (in Catalan), plus a preposition placed before: au revoir, la revedere, arrivederci (here the preposition a- has merged with the rest of the expression), a reveure. Also in German, they have the same structure: Auf Wiedersehen (literally, 'on seeing again')


_ginzburg

Sorry if that seems rude but I keep wondering what kind of m***nic person can downvote a perfectly neutral and only informative comment, like the one above.


iiai

Lingo_David, your post is great, maybe someone considered it too much informative. Don't waste your time counting down-votes. Grab the precious stones!


_ginzburg

Thanks, iiai!


MataHari894817

Yes, od course - as both are romanian languages


JohnGardne7

La revedere is probably pretty close to au revoir as well. The root is the part that means 'see,' with a prefix meaning 'again.' The English 'review' (or 'revise') has the same root and prefix but isn't used in the same way at all. While we translate the first three as 'goodbye,' I suspect they started out meaning 'till we meet again.'


MajaxPlop

I think it looks closer to "à la revoyure" than to "au revoir" in French, it's less used but means the same and means "at the when we see again"


iiai

These two "bye" Romanian exclamations are introduced here as a little conversation between two persons. The Romanian language convention to indicate dialogues is to use the "-" sign to the left of every dialogue phrase/sentence. But this is an quite old course. Now the elements of a conversation are introduced one by one in courses and conversations are better reflected in https://stories.duolingo.com


romanului

¡Hasta la vista, Baby!


Raaty

Aren't "pe curând" and "la revedere" not the same thing, where's the difference?


lufloidio

pe curând= see you soon la revedere= bye

pe curând, la revedere= see you soon, bye


BrasovDesign

curând = soon ; pe curând = see you soon

re = prefix meaning "again", vedere = "seeing", "sight"; la revedere = see you again


Marty62203

She adds an invisible "a" to the beginning of "revedere" that mimics "arrivaderce."


AngelaCucu7

Salve,scrivo diverse volte giusto,ma mon va avanti?!?!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.