"- Pe curând! - La revedere!"

Translation:- See you soon! - Goodbye!

November 22, 2016

13 Comments


Elisauco

Keep writing 'see you later' and it doesnt accept it(

December 15, 2016

gelfo

Same! I always learnt it as see you later

February 1, 2017

jl45a

Is see you later not a valid translation?

February 12, 2017

broughaj

Is it just me, or does the slow pronunciation sound complete different for "Pe curand" than the fast pronunciation?

November 22, 2016

romanului

¡Hasta la vista, Baby!

March 29, 2017

gelfo

I'll be back

March 29, 2017

dhonciuc07

Revedere... looks like "arrivederci" in italian which also means "goodbye". Gotta be a root in there somewhere.

September 10, 2017

MataHari894817

Yes, od course - as both are romanian languages

May 3, 2018

JohnGardne7

La revedere is probably pretty close to au revoir as well. The root is the part that means 'see,' with a prefix meaning 'again.' The English 'review' (or 'revise') has the same root and prefix but isn't used in the same way at all. While we translate the first three as 'goodbye,' I suspect they started out meaning 'till we meet again.'

June 12, 2019

jlinage

Aren't "pe curând" and "la revedere" not the same thing, where's the difference?

August 8, 2018

lufloidio

pe curând= see you soon la revedere= bye

pe curând, la revedere= see you soon, bye

November 7, 2018

BrasovDesign

curând = soon ; pe curând = see you soon

re = prefix meaning "again", vedere = "seeing", "sight"; la revedere = see you again

July 4, 2019

qbV5I2Vp

See you soon or see you later mean the same thing in english

July 1, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.