1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. Plural definites pronunciatio…

https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Ungewitig_Wiht

Plural definites pronunciation?

In words like morcovii or canarii, where there is the i from the plural that isn't really pronounced except as a really faint y sound, as well as a second i that is pronounced, does the consonant still have that "y" sound afterward, ie; is morcovii = "more covee" or "more covyee", and is canarii = "can arree" or "can arryee"?

November 22, 2016

2 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Getaraketa

it doesn't have that "y". morcovii = "more covee" canarii = "can arree"


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/PirvuOctavian97

wait till you get to the 3 "i" ... i can help you with the language if you like it and want to improve if that is your desire... not an inconvinience for me if you are a românophile

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.