Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

https://www.duolingo.com/Ungewitig_Wiht

Plural definites pronunciation?

In words like morcovii or canarii, where there is the i from the plural that isn't really pronounced except as a really faint y sound, as well as a second i that is pronounced, does the consonant still have that "y" sound afterward, ie; is morcovii = "more covee" or "more covyee", and is canarii = "can arree" or "can arryee"?

1 year ago

2 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/Getaraketa
Getaraketa
  • 15
  • 12
  • 10
  • 6

it doesn't have that "y". morcovii = "more covee" canarii = "can arree"

1 year ago

https://www.duolingo.com/PirvuOctavian97

wait till you get to the 3 "i" ... i can help you with the language if you like it and want to improve if that is your desire... not an inconvinience for me if you are a românophile

1 year ago