"turtle"

Translation:broască țestoasă

November 22, 2016

4 Comments


Ondagordanto

For those like me who have some hard time remembering it: broască on its own means frog (if you're learning/know Italian, you can associate it with rospo (toad); țestoasă (adj. f.) means shelled (from țestshell -> țestos, -oasăshelled). And there you go – a shelled frog! (Thanks, Wiktionary!)

November 22, 2016

NellyLusch

Still having a hard time remembering it, but thank you for the tip!

March 30, 2017

Hector290697

Italian is next after I finish French, Romanian, and German. Yep, I LOVE Europe!

April 11, 2018

acetonum

thank you, this is exactly why I went to „discuss”; good word by word translation is the best for remembering

August 31, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.