1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "В лесу тихо."

"В лесу тихо."

Translation:It is quiet in the forest.

November 22, 2016

13 Comments


Nouri50

Why is леса in the accusative and not in prepositional case? Isn't it a location and not a direction?


IvanHarlok

Amusingly, in Croatian this means "it's quiet in the coffin"....


Shady_arc

...Whereas šuma is likely related to Russian шум, which is "noise".


lynda111270

Why not "The forest is quiet" - some of the English translations baffle me


zirkul
Mod
Plus

"The forest is quiet"="лес тихий". The meaning is similar, but these are two different grammatical constructions in both languages. Duo prefers literal translations -- unless they sound unnatural -- and this one does not.


Miami_14

I agree with that question... First thought is that this looks like a location and not a direction. Therefore, лес should be declined into prepositional...... (?)


Shady_arc

A number of short consonant-ending masculine nouns use a special form with в, на, or both (when you mean location). Лес is one of them. The ending is -у (-ю); it is always stressed:

  • в лесу
  • в году
  • на полу
  • в порту, в аэропорту
  • на берегу
  • на мосту
  • в саду
  • на краю
  • в углу, на углу
  • на посту
  • в шкафу
  • на свету
  • в носу, в глазу, на лбу, на боку
  • на балу
  • в Крыму
  • в раю, в аду
  • на виду

The full list has over a hundred nouns. For most of them, this form is not optional.


Miami_14

Thank you so much


DMITRIY656394

Why quiet but not quietly?


Miami_14

Because in English the forest is Quiet not Quietly Quietly is an adverb isn't it...? I am quiet The forest is quiet

I quietly stay here The forest is quietly visited by people


Marie-Rose798954

hard to understand this sentence!


MighellG

What is the difference between тихо and тихое?


BenCostell3

Тихо in a subjectless construction like this is the short form of тихое, meaning "it [the undefined subject of state in English] is quiet." Тихое means "the quiet [neuter noun]."

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.