"E puțină!"

Translation:It is a little!

November 22, 2016

13 Comments


ebatdorf

I put, 'It is a little bit.' Could that be right, as well? I am not able to differentiate between 'un puțin' and 'un pic.'

December 16, 2016

gustawsohn

”puțin” (without ”un”) and ”un pic” means the same thing. On the other hand, ”a little bit” is redundant (not needed): either ”a little”, or ”a bit”.

December 20, 2016

ebatdorf

Thank you for answering my question. I am glad they mean the same thing. :) Yes, the translating software tends to prefer preciseness over how people speak, at times. It was probably only expecting one word.

However, what you wrote about "a little bit" really puzzled me. I am a native English speaker, and we use "a little bit." I cannot find anywhere online that claims it to be improper. However, I did find something to explain how and why we use it and why it may sound redundant:

"A little bit and a bit are common idiomatic phrases in English meaning "a small amount." Editor Neil Serven helps explain this idiom: This phrase may sound redundant because the word bit on its own can mean "piece" (as in "a bit of news"), so "a little bit" is often preferred to reinforce the idea of smallness." --http://www.learnersdictionary.com/qa/a-little-bit-and-a-bit

Without "little" it could be a large "bit of news" or cake or whatever. Anyway, hope you find this interesting and perhaps helpful!

December 21, 2016

gustawsohn

Thanks and sorry for my opinion about ”a little bit”. I am not a native English speaker and that expression seemed to me like ”un pic de puțin” in Romanian, which is completely redundand. Sorry again!

December 21, 2016

BiancaWesb

Question: For a native English speaker, it sounds like "E" is pronounced with a "Y" in front...yet when I hovered over just the E they said "eh" but I hear "ye" when speaking naturally the whole sentence. Same with he/she I hear "yel/yei" but it looks el/ei. Can anyone confirm this? Also when pronouncing "unde" I always heard a "w" sound like "woonde" but maybe just my ears hearing the wrong thing for so many years? Or your U is pronounced "oo" idk help!

January 9, 2019

Renardo11

Duolingo's word-by-word audio pronounces single-letter words (such as "e") as in the alphabet, in this case without the "y."

January 10, 2019

Fisxo

Can puțină mean "a few" here?

November 22, 2016

potestasity

No, "few" is used with countable nouns, when you want to say that there is a small number of something, which would prompt the plural in Romanian:
"There's few!" - "Sunt puține!"

Considering the differences between "few" and "a few", the latter would be translated as "câteva":
"There's a few!" - "Sunt câteva!"

November 23, 2016

zay696984

Does ei and e sound different when pronounced?

January 30, 2019

Nightwinkle

Would "it is small" be wrong here? And why?

April 17, 2019

Renardo11

I think it would not be correct because “puțin” means “a little,” not “little” or “small.” It is a specialty of English that both expressions use the word “little.”

April 17, 2019

Nightwinkle

Oh right, Romanian has mic/mica/etc for small.

Thanks!

April 17, 2019

ssugarfox

me @ some guy's tHiNg

July 9, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.