"Tu nu ai orez."

Translation:You do not have rice.

November 22, 2016

10 Comments


Ploomich
Plus

orez is the same as hebrew (:

November 22, 2016

itai_arbel

that is true

January 25, 2017

use89

Why not : ,,You do not have any rice." ?

April 8, 2017

Dat_Dino_Boi

Maybe because it isn't grammatically correct in romanian (Tu nu ai nici un orez), since it is always plural

December 11, 2018

lsiddarth

What is difference between ai and are?

June 15, 2017

Yuri.co

Ai is second person singular and are is third person singular. Like you have vs. he/she has

July 29, 2017

inderpreet951279

....and 'am' ...first person singular?!

March 23, 2018

Dat_Dino_Boi

Yes

December 11, 2018

Luke484693

thank you so much! lol

September 9, 2017

GlebMakarovs

Is it just me or is "ai" hardly hear-able.

October 28, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.