1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu nu sunt un animal de comp…

"Eu nu sunt un animal de companie!"

Translation:I am not a pet!

November 22, 2016

11 Comments


domas118

Do romanians have a shorter word for "Pet", rather than "un animal de companie"?


potestasity

"Animal de casă". Sorry to disappoint you :)


lexx_it

I was going to wonder and to ask the same, but then I remembered that in Russian "pet" is also "домашнее животное" (btw, it is "animal de casă" literally). Though we have the word "питомец", which means pretty much the same.


XamLeumas

In German, it's Haustier.


Gabriel750645

"Mâţă" for cat and "potaie"-depreciative -for dog


ShadeCorgi

French is pretty much the same being "Animal de compagnie" English likes it simple which I appreciate :)


As.Ab

"Haustier" in German house-animal


dwlara

Animal de estimação in portuguese so no complaints there


8jEZuexx

To "pet" is also a verb in English. It means to caress gently and lovingly (or a bit more if with another human!)


ngel41311

"Mascota" in Spanish is synonymous of "animal de compañía"


AliJabr4

It is( husdjur) in swedish = House animals

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.