1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi tuyên bố hôm nay là chủ …

"Tôi tuyên bố hôm nay chủ nhật."

Translation:I declare that today is Sunday.

November 22, 2016

5 Comments


AnCatDubh

Is that you, Rebecca Black?


SmartLatios

No, she is only able to declare that today is Friday


elohels

Translation under the text say tuyên bố is declare and announce, but announce is wrong..


Michael775713

I think announce is likely English. To declare a public holiday. Yes makes sense. But Sunday happens regularly. More likely just an announcement for those of us retired folk who forget what day it is.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.