1. Форум
  2. >
  3. Раздел: English
  4. >
  5. "I did not hear you."

"I did not hear you."

Перевод:Я не слышал тебя.

February 20, 2014

12 комментариев


Bestyk

На прослушке слышу I do not, "на черепахе" - всё ок - I did not...

March 27, 2015

yaliyev

я не услышал вас

Я не слышал тебя

в этих предложениях есть какая та смысловая разница? (я не русский и пытаюсь учиться говорит по русски этим странным методом)

February 20, 2014

Shady_arc

The verb in the first sentence is perfective. In this context there isn't much difference ("I failed to hear you" vs. "I did not hear you at all").

Note, though, that вас refers to plural "you" (several people), while тебя means a single person.

February 20, 2014

Foma

Doesn't the imperfective carry a meaning similar to 'I didn't hear you at all?'

February 20, 2014

Shady_arc

That's what I said. Imperfective is often used in negations to deny the mere fact of such action even being performed, let alone finished to any result. Of course, given the nature of such actions as hearing and seeing (involuntary), there isn't much of a difference. The perfective one just adds a tiny-tiny shade of meaning: maybe you are talking about one particular occasion, or maybe you tried to see/hear, but not to any result.

That is, in the Past. Remember than a conjugated form of a perfective verb means future tense, i.e. "Я тебя не услышу" is "I won't hear you".

Imperfective is also used in permissions or prohibition (i.e. doing an action is allowed or not allowed: it doesn't make sense to only forbid to finish the action, rather than the whole process in general)

February 20, 2014

TatjanaMar17

Всем спасибо:-)

February 27, 2018

TatjanaMar17

Сложно,но продвигаюсь в изучении английского...но с переводом "hear " не ошиблась...

February 27, 2018

docenkony

А почему слушаю не принимает?

January 14, 2015

Niroy

listened - слушал heard - слышал

March 16, 2017

boston_com

Потому что, нужно "слышал".

January 14, 2015

Kelebrin

Потому что "did" используется в прошедшем времени - то, что уже произошло. "Слушаю" - это время настоящее, то, что происходит сейчас.

February 2, 2015

ArslanCary

Прога огонь

January 23, 2018
Изучайте английский всего по 5 минут в день. Абсолютно бесплатно.