"I did not hear you."

Перевод:Я не слышал тебя.

February 20, 2014

12 комментариев


Bestyk

На прослушке слышу I do not, "на черепахе" - всё ок - I did not...


yaliyev

я не услышал вас

Я не слышал тебя

в этих предложениях есть какая та смысловая разница? (я не русский и пытаюсь учиться говорит по русски этим странным методом)


Shady_arc

The verb in the first sentence is perfective. In this context there isn't much difference ("I failed to hear you" vs. "I did not hear you at all").

Note, though, that вас refers to plural "you" (several people), while тебя means a single person.


Foma

Doesn't the imperfective carry a meaning similar to 'I didn't hear you at all?'


Shady_arc

That's what I said. Imperfective is often used in negations to deny the mere fact of such action even being performed, let alone finished to any result. Of course, given the nature of such actions as hearing and seeing (involuntary), there isn't much of a difference. The perfective one just adds a tiny-tiny shade of meaning: maybe you are talking about one particular occasion, or maybe you tried to see/hear, but not to any result.

That is, in the Past. Remember than a conjugated form of a perfective verb means future tense, i.e. "Я тебя не услышу" is "I won't hear you".

Imperfective is also used in permissions or prohibition (i.e. doing an action is allowed or not allowed: it doesn't make sense to only forbid to finish the action, rather than the whole process in general)


TatjanaMar17

Всем спасибо:-)


TatjanaMar17

Сложно,но продвигаюсь в изучении английского...но с переводом "hear " не ошиблась...


docenkony

А почему слушаю не принимает?


Niroy

listened - слушал heard - слышал


boston_com

Потому что, нужно "слышал".


Kelebrin

Потому что "did" используется в прошедшем времени - то, что уже произошло. "Слушаю" - это время настоящее, то, что происходит сейчас.


ArslanCary

Прога огонь

Изучайте английский всего по 5 минут в день. Абсолютно бесплатно.