Duolingo — самый популярный ресурс для изучения иностранных языков в мире. Более того, он совершенно бесплатный!

"I did not hear you."

Перевод:Я не слышал тебя.

4 года назад

12 комментариев


Bestyk
Bestyk

На прослушке слышу I do not, "на черепахе" - всё ок - I did not...

3 года назад

PseudoBerliner
PseudoBerliner

я не услышал вас

Я не слышал тебя

в этих предложениях есть какая та смысловая разница? (я не русский и пытаюсь учиться говорит по русски этим странным методом)

4 года назад

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

The verb in the first sentence is perfective. In this context there isn't much difference ("I failed to hear you" vs. "I did not hear you at all").

Note, though, that вас refers to plural "you" (several people), while тебя means a single person.

4 года назад

Foma
Foma

Doesn't the imperfective carry a meaning similar to 'I didn't hear you at all?'

4 года назад

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

That's what I said. Imperfective is often used in negations to deny the mere fact of such action even being performed, let alone finished to any result. Of course, given the nature of such actions as hearing and seeing (involuntary), there isn't much of a difference. The perfective one just adds a tiny-tiny shade of meaning: maybe you are talking about one particular occasion, or maybe you tried to see/hear, but not to any result.

That is, in the Past. Remember than a conjugated form of a perfective verb means future tense, i.e. "Я тебя не услышу" is "I won't hear you".

Imperfective is also used in permissions or prohibition (i.e. doing an action is allowed or not allowed: it doesn't make sense to only forbid to finish the action, rather than the whole process in general)

4 года назад

TatjanaMar17

Всем спасибо:-)

5 месяцев назад

TatjanaMar17

Сложно,но продвигаюсь в изучении английского...но с переводом "hear " не ошиблась...

5 месяцев назад

docenkony

А почему слушаю не принимает?

3 года назад

Niroy

listened - слушал heard - слышал

1 год назад

boston_com

Потому что, нужно "слышал".

3 года назад

Kelebrin

Потому что "did" используется в прошедшем времени - то, что уже произошло. "Слушаю" - это время настоящее, то, что происходит сейчас.

3 года назад

ArslanCary

Прога огонь

6 месяцев назад