"Τα φαντάσματα είναι νεκροί."

Translation:ghosts are dead people.

November 22, 2016

19 Comments


azgreek

Τα φαντάσματα είναι νεκροί. Is this a mistake. It should be νεκρά. On the multiple choice question it says both are correct.

November 22, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Look here ;) Either way, i edited the sentence now and changed it to "the ghosts are dead people" so there will be no further misunderstanding.

November 23, 2016

ErikdenB

I actually just got it as an MC question, and, well, it was a bit weird...: https://i.gyazo.com/9987aa1d8365bb73e4683e4f08fbff4a.png Basically it offered me an entire sentence as an answering option???

November 9, 2017

GianPaolo382731

Τα φαντάσματα είναι νεκρά means something different: Ghost are dead (which would suggest that there could be also alive ghosts...). Τα φαντάσματα είναι νεκροί means that ghosts are dead people, as they are assumed to be.

November 6, 2018

Mary150457

adjective vs. "nounified" adjective "νεκροί" is an adjective used as a noun, instead of saying "νεκροί άνθρωποι". It refers not to "φαντάσματα" (ghosts) but to "άνθρωποι" (people), which is ommited.

March 14, 2019

Walt1965

The second option gives the complete answer, with no blank. I´ve taken a screenshot. How do I send it to you?

August 9, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

The best way is to upload it to a website (e.g. an image-sharing website) and then post a link to the uploaded image on this sentence discussion page.

August 9, 2018

Walt1965

I´ve uploaded the link to my own website, at http://www.waltpatterson.org/contact.htm . Please let me know when you´ve received it, so I can take it off my website.

August 9, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

I'm afraid the image is not visible there - it just seems to be a text link to an image on what is presumably your own computer, which will only work for someone who is actually using your computer.

August 10, 2018

Walt1965

Oops. I´ll try again. This appears to work: http://www.waltpatterson.org/Duolingo.png .

August 10, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Thank you; that was very helpful!

I believe I've identified that exercise now and have removed that odd alternative and added some other distractors -- the choice in Τα ... είναι νεκροί is now φαντάσματα - φάντασμα - φαντάσματος - φαντασμάτων.

August 10, 2018

jeanprendiville

And why can't it simply be " the ghosts are dead" ? "Τα ζώα είναι νεκρά"

December 14, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Τα φαντάσματα είναι νεκρά would mean that the ghost died (ie the ghost no longer exists), and that is not the meaning this sentence tries to convey. The meaning is that the ghosts are humans that are dead now.

December 14, 2016

jeanprendiville

I still have a problem, νεκρός is an adjective so how can it mean the ghost died? I can imagine a scenario where someone says"it's a ghost, he's dead, he cannot harm you".

December 14, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

Then the adjective would have to be neuter plural, to agree with the ghosts.

December 15, 2016

jeanprendiville

Thanks, I had lost sight of the original sentence!

December 15, 2016

Mark.Roth

i just got this 5 times in one session as a multiple choice while doing Spiritual 1 for the first time.

February 17, 2018

LeoM49

Gosts with capital letter at the beginning: G

December 3, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Yes, the displayed sentence cannot be changed now, but "Ghosts" has been included in the alternatives.

December 4, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.