"The mouse is learning."

Translation:Die Maus lernt.

February 13, 2013

10 Comments


NastasiaFantasia

Why can't you say "Das Maus studiert"?

March 10, 2015

Rhinemann

Clever mouse, but unfortunate too, as being an owl, Duo will hunt and eat it.

August 13, 2018

felicity.shruti

Why is it not "Die Maus Lernen."?

February 13, 2013

tholenst2

You have to use the singular form of the verb "lernen" here.

February 13, 2013

TobyBartels

‘The mouse learns.’ = ‘Die Maus lernt.’; ‘Die Mäuse lernen.’ = ‘The mice learn.’

July 5, 2014

GeovanaZ

In English, 'it' is used to animals and things. Does 'es' have the same role in German then?

April 23, 2015

Drektar90

Nope, it is die Maus (fem), also die Katze (fem) ... You have to remember the gender ;)

May 10, 2015

OstapSuta2005

Thanks for the advice, it was really useful for me.

July 24, 2015

namluutrong

Although the grammatic is right, the sentence doesnt make sense.

April 2, 2016

Kara75623

Why did the correction give me the info for eating it had nothing to do with learning

December 6, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.