1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The mouse is learning."

"The mouse is learning."

Translation:Die Maus lernt.

February 13, 2013

8 Comments


NastasiaFantasia

Why can't you say "Das Maus studiert"?


Evan753206

That kind of implies more of an academic affair more than a personal thing.


Rhinemann

Clever mouse, but unfortunate too, as being an owl, Duo will hunt and eat it.


GeovanaZ

In English, 'it' is used to animals and things. Does 'es' have the same role in German then?


Drektar90

Nope, it is die Maus (fem), also die Katze (fem) ... You have to remember the gender ;)


OstapSuta2005

Thanks for the advice, it was really useful for me.


Kara75623

Why did the correction give me the info for eating it had nothing to do with learning

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.