"Now it is your turn."

Translation:Jetzt bist du dran.

February 13, 2013

9 Comments


BrendanMcKinley

why does: "Du bist dran jetzt" not work?

December 20, 2013

spybloom

I have a feeling dran can't be in the position right after the verb, however "Du bist jetzt dran" doesn't work either, so it might be DL. I'm not sure

May 10, 2014

koushik72

Why does 'du bist jetzt dran' not work?

June 12, 2014

DB288

Can a native German speaker explain why "Jetzt ist es dein dran." is incorrect?

June 28, 2014

kay-mika

Because dein needs a noun. Dein Schuh, deine K├╝che and so on. Du does not

August 9, 2014

JackBond

This is why DL's translation is misleading. It says "dran" means turn, but it doesn't at all. "Ich bin dran" literally means "I am thereon" or "I am next".

April 8, 2015

jimothyhill

Is 'daran' acceptable as it is the long form of 'dran'?

May 28, 2015

mostlikelyto

I wrote "sind Sie", which should be accepted - as the formal version of the given answer.

February 13, 2013

christian
Mod

Use the report button.

February 13, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.