1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Now it is your turn."

"Now it is your turn."

Translation:Jetzt bist du dran.

February 13, 2013

10 Comments


BrendanMcKinley

why does: "Du bist dran jetzt" not work?


spybloom

I have a feeling dran can't be in the position right after the verb, however "Du bist jetzt dran" doesn't work either, so it might be DL. I'm not sure


koushik72

Why does 'du bist jetzt dran' not work?


DB288

Can a native German speaker explain why "Jetzt ist es dein dran." is incorrect?


kay-mika

Because dein needs a noun. Dein Schuh, deine K├╝che and so on. Du does not


JackBond

This is why DL's translation is misleading. It says "dran" means turn, but it doesn't at all. "Ich bin dran" literally means "I am thereon" or "I am next".


BaSsGaz

dran comes from daran, which means 'at the turn' or 'at it'. It's not something you have.


jimothyhill

Is 'daran' acceptable as it is the long form of 'dran'?


mostlikelyto

I wrote "sind Sie", which should be accepted - as the formal version of the given answer.


christian

Use the report button.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.