"It is a turtle."

Translation:Este o broască țestoasă.

November 22, 2016

4 Comments


dawnishous

I'm not at all a native speaker, but I'm fairly sure broască means frog as well?? Is this just a particular thing I'm not understanding, or are they normally called frog turtle??

November 22, 2016

_SallySparrow_

I'm not a native either but I believe it's called "shelled frog", like in German "Schildkröte" ;)

November 23, 2016

potestasity

Pretty much this. Note that you can drop the "broască" and just call it "o țestoasă".

November 23, 2016

coto.i

Yes, we don't usually say "broaștele țestoase ninja", but "țestoasele ninja" (the ninja turtles).

Also, to unlock the door we insert and rotate the key in the broască (the lock of the door).

May 9, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.