Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is a turtle."

Translation:Este o broască țestoasă.

1 year ago

4 Comments


dawnishous
dawnishous

I'm not at all a native speaker, but I'm fairly sure broască means frog as well?? Is this just a particular thing I'm not understanding, or are they normally called frog turtle??

1 year ago

_SallySparrow_

I'm not a native either but I believe it's called "shelled frog", like in German "Schildkröte" ;)

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

Pretty much this. Note that you can drop the "broască" and just call it "o țestoasă".

1 year ago

coto.i
coto.i

Yes, we don't usually say "broaștele țestoase ninja", but "țestoasele ninja" (the ninja turtles).

Also, to unlock the door we insert and rotate the key in the broască (the lock of the door).

1 year ago