"It is a turtle."

Translation:Este o broască țestoasă.

11/22/2016, 10:01:42 PM

4 Comments


dawnishous

I'm not at all a native speaker, but I'm fairly sure broască means frog as well?? Is this just a particular thing I'm not understanding, or are they normally called frog turtle??

11/22/2016, 10:01:42 PM

_SallySparrow_

I'm not a native either but I believe it's called "shelled frog", like in German "Schildkröte" ;)

11/23/2016, 12:00:58 AM

potestasity

Pretty much this. Note that you can drop the "broască" and just call it "o țestoasă".

11/23/2016, 9:32:44 AM

coto.i

Yes, we don't usually say "broaștele țestoase ninja", but "țestoasele ninja" (the ninja turtles).

Also, to unlock the door we insert and rotate the key in the broască (the lock of the door).

5/9/2017, 9:10:40 PM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.