Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He never finds his car."

Translation:Él nunca encuentra su coche.

5 years ago

6 Comments


merlehalfcourt

difference between Él and ello?

5 years ago

rspreng

El = he and ello is a neuter object pronoun, I think I do know that you want "El" here ;)

5 years ago

lastrtelusnet

Encuentra--to meet, to encounter, to find. Haller--to find, to discover, to locate. In this sentence I responded " el nunca halla" and was wrong with a comment to the effect to not confuse encuentra and halla. Can anyone explain the difference or preference between the two spanish words to me?

5 years ago

clawedinvader

I don't know, I've not come across "haller" yet. Did you report your answer as correct? Because they are good at fixing things like this, it's probably just an oversight.

5 years ago

minouchetinker

Why could I not use jamás?

4 years ago

hbeasley1
hbeasley1

I was told that "nunca" means never whereas "jamás" means never ever. Basically, the latter is stronger, so will only be uses in certain instances. I have no idea why it can't be used here or when it would be considered right, but I think "nunca" will most often be correct as "jamás" is more definite. Therefore I only use "jamás" if I have to, or if I'm absolutely certain that it is correct.

3 years ago