1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The other barber is worse."

"The other barber is worse."

Translation:Celălalt frizer e mai rău.

November 22, 2016

12 Comments


DanielAdam13

barber = bărbier!


JanDavatz

nu-i corect si coafor?


DewyBukiaPeters

Can you say frizeră instead of frizer so that rău becomes rea?


LouisSepdekdu

It's frizeriță


-masteRice-

Why not celelalt?


LouisSepdekdu

Because that's a not one of the forms that pronoun can take.

In the singular, it's celălalt or cealaltă.

I think cealaltă frizeriță should be accepted.


PopaAuraAn

traducerea este Celalalt frizer este mai rau. Conjugarea verbului a fi la prezent persoana III - el/ea este nu el/ea e.


LouisSepdekdu

I'm sure both are correct. Or all the grammar books I checked are wrong.


Adi889300

What about: Bărbierul celălalt e mai rău. ??? There is an opera Bărbierul din Sevilla. Sounds much nicer than Frizerul din Sevilla, don't you think?


jonathanger

Is it possible to say: "Celălalt frizer e mai puțin bine"?


LouisSepdekdu

I see a slight difference between "worse" and "less good".

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.