1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The other barber is worse."

"The other barber is worse."

Translation:Celălalt frizer e mai rău.

November 22, 2016

8 Comments


JanDavatz

nu-i corect si coafor?


DewyBukiaPeters

Can you say frizeră instead of frizer so that rău becomes rea?


Louis369947

It's frizeriță


Soyjack1488

Doesn't accept 'Celalalt frizer este mai rau'


DanielAdam13

barber = bărbier!


-masteRice-

Why not celelalt?


Louis369947

Because that's a not one of the forms that pronoun can take.

In the singular, it's celălalt or cealaltă.

I think cealaltă frizeriță should be accepted.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.