"Voi nu mâncați carne de vită?"

Translation:Don't you eat beef?

November 22, 2016

7 Comments


Arcaeca

"Beef meat"? Why not just vită?

November 22, 2016

Alex_Kinsey

It might be another example of Slavic influence on Romanian. I don't know, I'm just guessing, but Czech for example does this frequently, e.g. hovězí maso literally = beef meat, even though the word for the meat is entirely different to the word for the animal (kráva = cow) and would suffice on its own.

November 25, 2016

Momzi

Vită can be used for the living animal. "Am o vită bolnavă" = I have a sick cow/ox. One doesn't eat the whole cow (skin and organs) but just the meat.

January 11, 2017

potestasity

More like "cow meat", we don't have different words for animals and their meat.

November 23, 2016

Danyc0

It accepts both "Don't you eat beef?" and "Do you not eat beef?". These are very different questions, can someone clarify which it is? Or if it could be both, how do you tell the difference?

August 23, 2018

Lianne_cm

These mean the same and can be used interchangeably. Just differently put together grammarly wise.

I'm not sure if I can explain it... I'll give it a go.

In 'Don't you eat...?' the 'not' is combined with 'do'. The negative way of asking put together with the positive action 'eat'.

In 'Do you not eat...?' the word 'not' is linked to 'eat' making the action negative, 'not eat'. So, the question is asked positively 'Do you...?' about some action that is already negative, 'not eat'.

It's quite complicated, and not really of importance in regards to the meaning.

November 8, 2018

LukeGoodsp

Should accept "cow meat" too imo

February 23, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.