"Voi nu mâncați carne de vită?"

Translation:You do not eat beef?

November 22, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Reyno75

You do not eat beef... IS NOT A QUESTION... it's a statement. To make it a question you need to put a word like 'DO' at the BEGINNING... "Do you eat beef?" Otherwise, you're TELLING me that I don't eat beef.


IXL_hater

It can be just vita


Arcaeca

"Beef meat"? Why not just vită?


Alex_Kinsey

It might be another example of Slavic influence on Romanian. I don't know, I'm just guessing, but Czech for example does this frequently, e.g. hovězí maso literally = beef meat, even though the word for the meat is entirely different to the word for the animal (kráva = cow) and would suffice on its own.


Heutor

I would say it is a common trace for other Romance languages and even for Latin


Momzi

Vită can be used for the living animal. "Am o vită bolnavă" = I have a sick cow/ox. One doesn't eat the whole cow (skin and organs) but just the meat.


potestasity

More like "cow meat", we don't have different words for animals and their meat.


Danyc0

It accepts both "Don't you eat beef?" and "Do you not eat beef?". These are very different questions, can someone clarify which it is? Or if it could be both, how do you tell the difference?


Lianne_cm

These mean the same and can be used interchangeably. Just differently put together grammarly wise.

I'm not sure if I can explain it... I'll give it a go.

In 'Don't you eat...?' the 'not' is combined with 'do'. The negative way of asking put together with the positive action 'eat'.

In 'Do you not eat...?' the word 'not' is linked to 'eat' making the action negative, 'not eat'. So, the question is asked positively 'Do you...?' about some action that is already negative, 'not eat'.

It's quite complicated, and not really of importance in regards to the meaning.


Baldbunny

Should accept "cow meat" too imo


Arturr89

The suggested answer "You do not eat beef?" does not sound very English to me....


Mary156867

Sometimes its carne and sometimes its carna. How to know which one to use????


Reyno75

I don't think I've ever heard 'carna de vita'... it must have been a typo


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

You may have come across the definite form "carnea"

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.