1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Femeia mănâncă un fruct și b…

"Femeia mănâncă un fruct și bea o cafea."

Translation:The woman eats a fruit and drinks a coffee.

November 22, 2016

15 Comments


Lng52-._

"o bucată de fructe" = "a piece of fruit"


iiai
Mod

    This is the meaning, indeed, but is never used like that in Romanian. You can use ”un fruct” (a fruit as a whole or a piece), ”jumătate de fruct” (a half of fruit), or ”o felie de fruct” (a slice of fruit). This noun has in Romanian a plural form, ”fructe”.


Ser229339

    O rețetă ideală pentru reglarea tranzitului intestinal...;-)


JoeCool487756

    We don't say drinks a coffee in English, it's either she is drinking coffee or she's having a cup of coffee.


iiai
    Mod

      Do you want to say that you are using present continuous as time? Or you contest the article for a coffee?

      You should consider the fact you are learning Romanian here. The sentence in Romanian is good and we are currently using this way of saying: un fruct , două fructe (yes, we have a plural form for fruct) and we are drinking o cafea or even două cafele every morning.

      We dont't recommend you to use this English translation in your everyday speaking, but it is served here for learning purposes, learners must understand language differences between English and Romanian.


glistok

      Yes, and there is either a literal translation, which will cause any English speaker to wonder what you are trying to say, of a meaningful translation that is a clear, usually simple sentence. The problem is, I don't want to learn to create an awkward English sentence to then make a literal translation in into Romanian. "The woman is eating a piece of fruit and drinking a cup of coffee," is a good, understandable translation of "Femeia mănâncă un fruct și bea o cafea." "The woman eats a fruit and drinks a coffee." is not. It has nothing to do with understanding language differences. It has to do with being able to communicate in both languages.


Claudia400546

      Exactly, I expect the sentences to be correct in both languages. I understand why the article is there in Romanian, but it is irritating to have perfectly good English marked as incorrect. Literal translations are rejected in other instances, or they may be impossible to enter in the first place, so it's not even consistent across the course. I also don't particularly care about focusing on the idiosyncrasies of the English language here ("a coffee" is correct in a few others I know).


Evilspade

      not to me... sound pretty normal. that is just my opinion though.


JoeCool487756

      Drinks "a" milkshake in American English but not "a" coffee. I have never heard anyone say I am drinking "a" coffee in my life.


gluadys

      Different just north of the border then. "a coffee" (meaning "a cup of coffee") is very common here in southern Ontario. When ordering in a restaurant or cafe one orders "a coffee" just as one might order "a milkshake". One might ask a friend "would you like a coffee?" or suggest "Let's go get a coffee." Or comment "I really need a coffee right now!" I am very surprised that people find this strange. It is quite ordinary here.


aDdGPi11

      these are all used in American English but specifically "drink(ing) a coffee" sounds weird


DouglasdEn14

      A bit harsh to mark 'coffee' rather than 'a coffee' as incorrect.


Why3.

      "A coffee" is fine but "a fruit"? It sounds pretty weird in English, but that is the correct translation...


gluadys

      English is my native language and "the woman eats a fruit" sounds completely natural to me, especially with the parallel of "drinks a coffee". I would only use "piece of fruit" when referring to fruit that was cut up into slices or cubes--not for referring to a whole apple or banana or similar fruit. Because that is a fruit, not a piece of one.


Louis563970

      I agree. You don't say that..

      Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.