1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Những người da đen biểu tình…

"Những người da đen biểu tình quyền bình đẳng."

Translation:Black people protest for equal rights.

November 22, 2016

8 Comments


CBlondie

Why isn't this accepted? Black skinned people protest for equal rights

September 8, 2017

Julestheman

I tried 'The black skin people protest for equal rights' but it was also rejected.

September 15, 2017

KirynSilverwing

Probably because some compound words are not translated directly from their parts. Off the top of my head, I'm pretty sure it'd be marked wrong if I said pig fish instead of dolphin, too.

October 10, 2017

AnCatDubh

From the Japanese-originated Sino-Japanese term 表情 hyoujóu ‘expression (facial, of feelings, &c.)’, re-borrowed into Chinese with the same meaning.

  • Mandarin: biǎoqíng
  • Cantonese: bíu chìhng
  • Sixian Hakka: péu-chhìn
November 22, 2016

Julestheman

Very interesting… source?

July 25, 2017

AnCatDubh

Honestly, just plain ol’ Wiktionary.

July 25, 2017

mark555520

Tge black people protest for equal rights should be accepted duolingo sucks

September 17, 2019

JCMcGee

"No Vietnamese ever called me n*" Muhammad Ali on why he refused to fight in the vietnam war.

September 18, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.