"Nhữngngườidađenbiểutìnhquyềnbìnhđẳng."

Translation:Black people protest for equal rights.

2 years ago

7 Comments


CBlondie
CBlondie

Why isn't this accepted? Black skinned people protest for equal rights

1 year ago

Julestheman
JulesthemanPlus

I tried 'The black skin people protest for equal rights' but it was also rejected.

1 year ago

KirynSilverwing

Probably because some compound words are not translated directly from their parts. Off the top of my head, I'm pretty sure it'd be marked wrong if I said pig fish instead of dolphin, too.

1 year ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

From the Japanese-originated Sino-Japanese term 表情 hyoujóu ‘expression (facial, of feelings, &c.)’, re-borrowed into Chinese with the same meaning.

  • Mandarin: biǎoqíng
  • Cantonese: bíu chìhng
  • Sixian Hakka: péu-chhìn
2 years ago

Julestheman
JulesthemanPlus

Very interesting… source?

1 year ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Honestly, just plain ol’ Wiktionary.

1 year ago

JCMcGee
JCMcGee

"No Vietnamese ever called me n*" Muhammad Ali on why he refused to fight in the vietnam war.

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.