1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er hat Hunde."

"Er hat Hunde."

Translation:He has dogs.

February 13, 2013

25 Comments


felicity.shruti

There has been a constant confusion between the pronunciations of "Er" and "Ihr". How do we resolve this problem?


heshamwhite

I am was you to the ungerman ears they can sound similar, but can't you deduce that from the conjugation of the verb for example if it was "Ihr" it would be "Ihr habt" not "Ihr hat", hat is for er/sie/es.


CrypticOne

I agree in this case. I thought it said Ihr habt, not Er hat.


lovroplese

I never had such a problem O.o


RebeccaHu6

I thought so too


Nathan663315

"Er" sounds like 'air'. "Ihr" sounds like 'ear'


JosephAldenMoore

One sounds like "air" the other sounds like "ear"


Mensa42

Would "It has dogs" work, because the dictionary hint shows "it"


IdothisforErica

No, the neuter is traslated with "Es". I don't know about the hint, maybe it's the right translation but for cases different from nominative.


JymeiaNobl2

Is there any other bonuses other than flirting and idioms


mizinamo

In some years, there was a "Christmas" bonus skill which was only available for purchase for a short time before Christmas (at the end of December).

Once you bought the skill you could keep it even after it was taken out of the shop again.

I don't know whether it will be offered in 2017 or not.


nahuatl1939

the audio sounds like DER hat Hunde.


PramodiniP

Can someone please tell me the verb conjugation for has ?


Reira854223

Ich habe. Du hast. Er hat. Sie hat. Es hat. Wir haben. Ihr habt. Sie haben. (THEY)


PaulM966879

I heard "ihr" and just didn't understand why she was saying "hat" instead of "habt". Couldn't even imagine that it was "er". Really, how to differ the pronunciation of these words without the context?


ryan668023

what is the difference between er ihr


MennaMahmo637469

what is the difference between hat ,hast and habe


Ann-Marie101049

No, I'm not confused but the computer certainly is. How can I be marked WRONG when I have the exact same answer the program does??


Ann-Marie101049

"Er hat Hunde." That shows as the correct answer. That is exactly what my answer was BUT I was marked "wrong". How is this possible?


StarsandSteel

I thought it said, "Er hat Hunger." I was going to offer him a bagel but now I am getting chased by pitbulls. Guess I should listen better.


Roblearns31

The incorrect answer given by Duolingo was "He's dogs"!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.