"Er hat Hunde."

Translation:He has dogs.

February 13, 2013

10 Comments


felicity.shruti

There has been a constant confusion between the pronunciations of "Er" and "Ihr". How do we resolve this problem?

February 13, 2013

heshamwhite

I am was you to the ungerman ears they can sound similar, but can't you deduce that from the conjugation of the verb for example if it was "Ihr" it would be "Ihr habt" not "Ihr hat", hat is for er/sie/es.

January 29, 2014

CrypticOne

I agree in this case. I thought it said Ihr habt, not Er hat.

April 7, 2014

lovroplese

I never had such a problem O.o

July 7, 2013

karaann1204

Me neither

April 22, 2014

RebeccaHu6

I thought so too

April 25, 2017

PramodiniP

Can someone please tell me the verb conjugation for has ?

November 26, 2018

Reira854223

Ich habe. Du hast. Er hat. Sie hat. Es hat. Wir haben. Ihr habt. Sie haben. (THEY)

December 16, 2018

PaulM966879

I heard "ihr" and just didn't understand why she was saying "hat" instead of "habt". Couldn't even imagine that it was "er". Really, how to differ the pronunciation of these words without the context?

January 5, 2019

NagisaShingetsu

Aaa

May 24, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.