1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Anh ấy có một cái miệng lớn."

"Anh ấy một cái miệng lớn."

Translation:He has a big mouth.

November 22, 2016

5 Comments


khanhncao

In almost all cases, it only means he has a big mouth. For the other meaning, check the definitions of "nhiều chuyện" (southern dialect, used verbally), "ngồi lê đôi mách" (northern dialect, verbal and literature).


vngdhuyen

I would add "bà tám"..... ><


DerGoldmann

Does that only mean that his mouth is large, or does it also mean, as in English, that he can't keep secrets?


marakata

Is he a clown at the circus? <sub>.</sub>


[deactivated user]

    Look up Joe E. Brown. A comedian with the biggest mouth I have ever seen.

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.