"Anh ấy một cái miệng lớn."

Translation:He has a big mouth.

November 22, 2016

3 Comments

Sorted by top post

khanhncao

In almost all cases, it only means he has a big mouth. For the other meaning, check the definitions of "nhiều chuyện" (southern dialect, used verbally), "ngồi lê đôi mách" (northern dialect, verbal and literature).

November 23, 2016

vngdhuyen

I would add "bà tám"..... ><

December 12, 2017

DerGoldmann

Does that only mean that his mouth is large, or does it also mean, as in English, that he can't keep secrets?

November 22, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.