1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Bonjour, comment allez-vous …

"Bonjour, comment allez-vous ?"

Translation:Hello, how are you?

February 13, 2013

24 Comments


julesjdm

Used all the time in Australia? I didn't realise it was only here? and Aller is "to go" so I don't understand why this is not allowed?


JohnLeBon

What's wrong with "How are you going?"


nhowden

I get tripped up by this all the time. In Australia, we use "going" instead of "doing" (which is the north american preferred phrase). Given that "going" is the direct translation of the French, it should certainly be accepted by DuoLingo. I also translate all the similar phrases similarly, such as "Comment va-t-il?" to "How is he going?".


BrookeGabriels

i translated it to "hi, how are you" and "hi" was counted wrong. Don't "hello" and "hi" mean the same thing?


Awesome74

Bonjour is a formal way saying hello, and it also means "good day" for formal people ... if you want to say hi, it's salut for more informal around friends


Ani.ark

Hi is informal and is "salut" or "coucou"


Franchiseto

I am not Australian but I still think my answer should be accepted by Duolingo


SonicBinturong

I'm glad I'm not the only Australian who had a problem with this XD


Ani.ark

Porqoi non ''comment cava?''


H3llfyre

WHY IS HI NOT ALLOWED FOR HELLO???


Jacob_King

Another Australian who gets caught out all the time on going/doing. Grrr!


LeedsForever

it said i got it wrong when i got it wright


marytejedor

I don't understand the connection between aller (go) with how are you? Why translates of that way?


Gavin193486

if you hover over one of the words it says "are going" i put it and got it wrong


niltic

I think it's meant to be an idiom, so a direct translation isn't what they're after. On the other hand, "How are you going?" seems to be an accurate English translation so I don't really know what's up with that.


inkandpaper

it showed to go when i clicked in allez and then it marked me wrong


AdJesumPerMariam

I put Hi instead of Hello and it said i used the wrong word


crazylazyb1

it said i was wrong when i said "hi, how are you doing?" This should be fixed.


PeterEllis9

"how are you going" should definitely be allowed as a) legitimate English (common in Australia) and b) literally what is being asked


Grant632872

I was told people dont actually say this in France and one should rather say comment ça va


arandaneri

Anyone on this thread from Duolingo to anwer concerns? This is most likely an idiom that means " How are you?" Or "How is it going (for you)?" We use the verb aller in Spanish in a similar way to ask how someone is doing.


musik102

"How are you going" is very common these days in the UK


TwanDeMijt

Commant or KUmmann?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.