"Bonjour, comment allez-vous ?"

Translation:Hello, how are you?

February 13, 2013

24 Comments


julesjdm

Used all the time in Australia? I didn't realise it was only here? and Aller is "to go" so I don't understand why this is not allowed?

July 22, 2014

JohnLeBon

What's wrong with "How are you going?"

February 13, 2013

nhowden

I get tripped up by this all the time. In Australia, we use "going" instead of "doing" (which is the north american preferred phrase). Given that "going" is the direct translation of the French, it should certainly be accepted by DuoLingo. I also translate all the similar phrases similarly, such as "Comment va-t-il?" to "How is he going?".

April 5, 2016

BrookeGabriels

i translated it to "hi, how are you" and "hi" was counted wrong. Don't "hello" and "hi" mean the same thing?

May 18, 2016

Awesome74

Bonjour is a formal way saying hello, and it also means "good day" for formal people ... if you want to say hi, it's salut for more informal around friends

January 4, 2017

Ani.ark

Hi is informal and is "salut" or "coucou"

October 9, 2017

Franchiseto

I am not Australian but I still think my answer should be accepted by Duolingo

May 14, 2016

SonicBinturong

I'm glad I'm not the only Australian who had a problem with this XD

May 5, 2016

JohnLeBon
March 6, 2013

Ani.ark

Porqoi non ''comment cava?''

October 9, 2017

H3llfyre

WHY IS HI NOT ALLOWED FOR HELLO???

April 2, 2018

Jacob_King

Another Australian who gets caught out all the time on going/doing. Grrr!

February 2, 2016

LeedsForever

it said i got it wrong when i got it wright

December 30, 2016

marytejedor

I don't understand the connection between aller (go) with how are you? Why translates of that way?

December 31, 2016

Gavin193486

if you hover over one of the words it says "are going" i put it and got it wrong

June 6, 2017

niltic

I think it's meant to be an idiom, so a direct translation isn't what they're after. On the other hand, "How are you going?" seems to be an accurate English translation so I don't really know what's up with that.

February 3, 2018

rammy22

it showed to go when i clicked in allez and then it marked me wrong

October 29, 2017

OwenSederstrand

I put Hi instead of Hello and it said i used the wrong word

November 30, 2017

crazylazyb1

it said i was wrong when i said "hi, how are you doing?" This should be fixed.

February 12, 2018

PeterEllis9

"how are you going" should definitely be allowed as a) legitimate English (common in Australia) and b) literally what is being asked

February 15, 2018

Grant632872

I was told people dont actually say this in France and one should rather say comment ├ža va

July 21, 2018

arandaneri

Anyone on this thread from Duolingo to anwer concerns? This is most likely an idiom that means " How are you?" Or "How is it going (for you)?" We use the verb aller in Spanish in a similar way to ask how someone is doing.

August 17, 2018

musik102

"How are you going" is very common these days in the UK

September 26, 2018

TwanDeMijt

Commant or KUmmann?

December 31, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.