"The woman has two tables in the kitchen."

Translation:Femeia are două mese în bucătărie.

November 23, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dwayne739160

this was the first lesson where it used "în", where previously it has always been "la". since they have the same meaning (in this sentence), when would one know which to use?


Hector290697

Does "în" always mean "in the"?


Martie730972

My answer was correct: Femeia are două mese la bucătărie. So "la" instead of "în". I'm not native Romanian...so I don't know why...


brian.world

This one was hard - these lessons are a little unbalanced. A little two many out-of-context plurals and then a sort of hard sentence.


Inga89619

Bucătărie = plural??? It says bucătăria with no explanation when hovering over it. That ahould mean singular shouldn't it?


Inga89619

Is that the same meaning but in another area of Romania? Soxonline.ro doesn't have bucătăria....


JannKrook

Hard to know when you should use in bucåtårie or la bucåtårie


Dani718287

Usage of "în" versus "la" encompasses a bit of subtlety.

"în" = in, inside of. Firm localization. "Sunt în casă"

"la" = at, near to. Loose localization. "Sunt la mare"

The two prepositions are often used interchangeably for subjects that may easily change location. "(Eu) sunt în bucătărie" is the same as "(Eu) sunt la bucătărie" but never "masa e la bucătărie" unless it's on wheels or something like that.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.