1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The woman has two tables in …

"The woman has two tables in the kitchen."

Translation:Femeia are două mese în bucătărie.

November 23, 2016

7 Comments


dwayne739160

this was the first lesson where it used "în", where previously it has always been "la". since they have the same meaning (in this sentence), when would one know which to use?


Hector290697

Does "în" always mean "in the"?


Martie730972

My answer was correct: Femeia are două mese la bucătărie. So "la" instead of "în". I'm not native Romanian...so I don't know why...


brian.world

This one was hard - these lessons are a little unbalanced. A little two many out-of-context plurals and then a sort of hard sentence.


Inga89619

Bucătărie = plural??? It says bucătăria with no explanation when hovering over it. That ahould mean singular shouldn't it?


Inga89619

Is that the same meaning but in another area of Romania? Soxonline.ro doesn't have bucătăria....

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.