"The woman speaks English."

Translation:Η γυναίκα μιλάει Αγγλικά.

November 23, 2016

7 Comments


Liebert_

which is correct: μιλάει or μιλά?

November 23, 2016

troll1995

Both are 100% correct. They are different forms of the same verb. The verb is μιλάω-μιλώ and is conjugated like this:
μιλάω / μιλώ
μιλάς
μιλά / μιλάει
μιλούμε / μιλάμε
μιλάτε
μιλούν/ μιλούνε / μιλάν / μιλάνε
These verbs are called συνηρημένα ρήματα and they are explained in tips of the present 1 lesson.

November 23, 2016

Liebert_

Thanks!

November 23, 2016

cookingfortwo

Hello. I don't have the tips and notes section. Is there any way i can set it up?

April 14, 2017

mizinamo

Are you using the website or a mobile app? As far as I know, the tips and notes are only available on the duolingo.com website.

So if you're using a mobile app, consider using your device's browser to visit the website at least when you start a new skill to have a look whether that skill has tips and notes. You may need to set your mobile browser to pretend it's a desktop in order to see them.

April 14, 2017

cookingfortwo

Thanks a lot! Indeed. Do you know how to install some virtual keyboard for greek in the computer?

April 14, 2017

mizinamo

I use Windows and I just installed the Greek keyboard that comes with Windows.

There are some links in this sticky forum post: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17706271

April 14, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.