1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "We do not have cocks, we hav…

"We do not have cocks, we have parrots."

Translation:Nu avem cocoși, noi avem papagali.

November 23, 2016

7 Comments


DanaMootII

...it might be a good idea to change the english translation for "cocoși" to "roosters" for some (if not all) of these exercises...just saying


LouisKelly5

I know what you mean like the random sentence the woman has a hen and a cock..ruined my concentration for 5 mins lol!


tvindy

My concentration was ruined by the mental image of a man with a parrot in place of a cock.


koumori3

Is there a difference between nu avem and n-avem?


[deactivated user]

    n-avem is just the short form of nu avem. Pretty much as using the English don't have instead of do not have.


    [deactivated user]

      Now that's the next level of overthinking it. In other words, there are some people with a really creative mind here on the Duolino forums. :)) Just sayin'...

      Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.