"Το αγόρι πίνει γάλα."

Translation:The boy drinks milk.

November 23, 2016

5 Comments


solidgitarius

γάλα sounds like a root of galaxy. Let me check...

And it's true: from Ancient Greek: γαλαξίας galaxías, “Milky Way”.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/galaxy

June 24, 2017

CoolStuffYT

The γάλα really sounds like agar.io ... hmmm...

March 19, 2017

pahash

The boy's drinking milk? – gives an error.

December 31, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, contractions of noun + verb are not accepted automatically but have to be entered manually as a separate alternative, so this is usually not done. I recommend not using contractions on Duolingo.

January 1, 2018

_Literat_

Is γ sounds like "v" here in γάλα?

October 16, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.