1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το αγόρι πίνει γάλα."

"Το αγόρι πίνει γάλα."

Translation:The boy drinks milk.

November 23, 2016

8 Comments


solidgitarius

γάλα sounds like a root of galaxy. Let me check...

And it's true: from Ancient Greek: γαλαξίας galaxías, “Milky Way”.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/galaxy


CoolStuffYT

The γάλα really sounds like agar.io ... hmmm...


pahash

The boy's drinking milk? – gives an error.


mizinamo

Yes, contractions of noun + verb are not accepted automatically but have to be entered manually as a separate alternative, so this is usually not done. I recommend not using contractions on Duolingo.


[deactivated user]

    Is γ sounds like "v" here in γάλα?


RosannaMik

    I am hearing "πίν γάλα". Is this deliberately shortened similar to "δε μπορώ" instead of "δεν μπορώ"? If so, is there a general rule that can be applied to similar phrases that are shortened?


G.Georgopoulos

    Web version: The "ει" in "πίνει" is there. Sometimes words may be shortened, but that only happens to facilitate oral interaction, there's not a specific rule that consistently applies to all words.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.