"Το αγόρι πίνει γάλα."

Translation:The boy drinks milk.

2 years ago

7 Comments


solidgitarius

γάλα sounds like a root of galaxy. Let me check...

And it's true: from Ancient Greek: γαλαξίας galaxías, “Milky Way”.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/galaxy

1 year ago

CoolStuffYT

The γάλα really sounds like agar.io ... hmmm...

1 year ago

pahash

The boy's drinking milk? – gives an error.

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, contractions of noun + verb are not accepted automatically but have to be entered manually as a separate alternative, so this is usually not done. I recommend not using contractions on Duolingo.

1 year ago

iHarold415718

9

6 months ago

Lyterat

Is γ sounds like "v" here in γάλα?

4 months ago

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Please click here.

4 months ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.