1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I have the menu."

"I have the menu."

Translation:Έχω το μενού.

November 23, 2016

5 Comments


annamarialorena

For me : it is " I the menu"? And where is the verb "to have" ?


mizinamo

The first word έχω (I have), not εγώ (I).

As in Spanish, Greeks often leave out subject pronouns because the verb endings identify the subject -- you could say εγώ έχω (like yo tengo) for "I have" but just έχω (tengo) is sufficient for "I have".


newlightmx

I speak spanish and i never noticed this similarity. great help!!!


AndrewThrill

"You have a typo. Εγώ έχω το μενού." But there was just two έχω's and no Εγώ))


jaye16
Mod

Where is the typo? In the Drop Down Hints I see the correct hints... 'εχώ" and "εγώ έχω". They look very similar so may have confused you.

Use these to help you:

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.