"I have the menu."

Translation:Έχω το μενού.

November 23, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


annamarialorena

For me : it is " I the menu"? And where is the verb "to have" ?


mizinamo

The first word έχω (I have), not εγώ (I).

As in Spanish, Greeks often leave out subject pronouns because the verb endings identify the subject -- you could say εγώ έχω (like yo tengo) for "I have" but just έχω (tengo) is sufficient for "I have".


newlightmx

I speak spanish and i never noticed this similarity. great help!!!


Bourieau_Patrice

Hi I saw several time Κατάλογο for the word menu. Which one is the best? Other question do you plan to implement French version to be able to learn Greek from there?


AndrewThrill

"You have a typo. Εγώ έχω το μενού." But there was just two έχω's and no Εγώ))


jaye16

Where is the typo? In the Drop Down Hints I see the correct hints... 'εχώ" and "εγώ έχω". They look very similar so may have confused you.

Use these to help you:

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028


Guillaume167779

could you please remind me why the article (το) is necessary here?


mizinamo

could you please remind me why the article (το) is necessary here?

For the same reason that the article "the" is necessary in the English sentence.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.