1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Are you against me?"

"Are you against me?"

Translation:Είσαι εναντίον μου;

November 23, 2016

15 Comments


Contemno_I

Why μου? Isn't it the genitive?


mizinamo

Yes. Some Greek prepositions take the genitive case.


Sophia_dr123

In ancient greek "to me" is "εμού" (the genitive of "εγώ"), so when you say "against me", means "ενάντια σε εμένα"-> εναντίων εμού -> εναντίων μου.

So this is a totally different "μου".


Mark436414

How do i know what case the indirect object of preposition is in?


MarksAaron

That's interesting, it's the root of the chemistry term "enantiomer"


jaye16

Very interesting indeed. Thanks.


DuoSmeagol

One of the options was "Εξτος", im pretty sure thats the root of "Ecto" in English biology.


Bela294260

The English does not require a plural 'you' but the Greek discounts the singular as wrong.


jaye16

We'll need a bit more clarification. From the answer shown at the top of this page I see only singular Greek and a review of the incubator show the singular Greek as the preferred version with the plural as an alternative.

So, of course, the singular, should have been accepted. Please tell us where you had this.. on the web, Android or iOS? What kind of exercise was it...Strengthen skills, translation from En to Gr etc? that will help us find a solution to this.


Bela294260

Sorry, I got confused! It came up correctly the second time round!


jaye16

No apologies needed I'm happy to hear it was correct. Thank you for the heads up.


Sally380361

My answer is correct but for the last 2 days it keeps saying it is wrong.


jaye16

Please tell us what your answer was so we can help.


carolin_o

the hints list αντίθετος σε as a possibility. Are there circumstances where "είσαι αντίθετος [σε] μου" would be meaningful?


jaye16

The hints are like a dictionary; many words may be shown but not all are correct in each situation. On the Duo Drop Down Hints it's usually the top hint that fits each sentence. Duo does that so to make it easier for you. In this case "εναντίον μου" is shown first.

You can say for example: Αντίθετα με μένα...unlike me...

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.