"Are you against me?"

Translation:Είσαι εναντίον μου;

November 23, 2016

17 Comments


Contemno_I

Why μου? Isn't it the genitive?

April 7, 2017

mizinamo

Yes. Some Greek prepositions take the genitive case.

April 7, 2017

Sophia_dr123

In ancient greek "to me" is "εμού" (the genitive of "εγώ"), so when you say "against me", means "ενάντια σε εμένα"-> εναντίων εμού -> εναντίων μου.

So this is a totally different "μου".

June 16, 2019

Mark436414

How do i know what case the indirect object of preposition is in?

September 7, 2018

carolin_o

the hints list αντίθετος σε as a possibility. Are there circumstances where "είσαι αντίθετος [σε] μου" would be meaningful?

January 7, 2019

jaye16
Mod

The hints are like a dictionary; many words may be shown but not all are correct in each situation. On the Duo Drop Down Hints it's usually the top hint that fits each sentence. Duo does that so to make it easier for you. In this case "εναντίον μου" is shown first.

You can say for example: Αντίθετα με μένα...unlike me...

January 7, 2019

Bela294260

The English does not require a plural 'you' but the Greek discounts the singular as wrong.

June 2, 2017

jaye16
Mod

We'll need a bit more clarification. From the answer shown at the top of this page I see only singular Greek and a review of the incubator show the singular Greek as the preferred version with the plural as an alternative.

So, of course, the singular, should have been accepted. Please tell us where you had this.. on the web, Android or iOS? What kind of exercise was it...Strengthen skills, translation from En to Gr etc? that will help us find a solution to this.

June 2, 2017

Bela294260

Sorry, I got confused! It came up correctly the second time round!

June 2, 2017

jaye16
Mod

No apologies needed I'm happy to hear it was correct. Thank you for the heads up.

June 2, 2017

Sally380361

My answer is correct but for the last 2 days it keeps saying it is wrong.

August 23, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Please tell us what your answer was so we can help.

August 23, 2017

nugeorge

This seems slightly out of place here..

November 23, 2016

jaye16
Mod

It's a sentence with the word "against". We are always open to suggestions for a variety of ideas to improve the course.

November 23, 2016

spdl79
Mod

Could "είσαι κατά μου;" work here Jaye?

August 2, 2017

jaye16
Mod

"κατά" doesn't work for that, you'd use Είσαι εναντίον μου.

Κατά has too many uses to list here including "about", "around", "versus", "during" ( κατά τη διάρκεια), κατά τη γνώμη μου (in my opinion), τα υπέρ και τα κατά (the pros and cons).

So, I guess we can excuse it in this case. Now, of course, you'll be noticing it all over the place.

August 2, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Thanks for getting back to me Jaye. Yes, I was wondering whether the "versus" meaning could also translate into an "against". I'll stick with εναντίον though!

August 2, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.