1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "castravete"

"castravete"

Translation:cucumber

November 23, 2016

6 Comments


apgdl

castravete = cucumber. Freud would be amazed.


Hector290697

Lol I see what you did there. XD


Nivkotzer

This word is so amazing. It might've been my favorite if not for "scrisoare"


Mina_C_

I love the word "puternic." It sounds Slavic to my ears even though (as I should have known) it is very Romance. Thanks Wiktionary!


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology

Borrowing from Bulgarian краставица (krastavica).

Pronunciation

IPA: /kastraˈvete/

Noun

castravete m (plural castraveți)

1) cucumber

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/castravete

Declension chart

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/castravete#Declension


elfische

Cyrillic letters triggers some kind of alarm in me since I am Russian. Although here is no similarities in this case, I may say knowing Russian sometimes helps a lot.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.