"castravete"

Translation:cucumber

November 23, 2016

4 Comments


apgdl

castravete = cucumber. Freud would be amazed.

November 27, 2016

DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology

Borrowing from Bulgarian краставица (krastavica).

Pronunciation

IPA: /kastraˈvete/

Noun

castravete m (plural castraveți)

1) cucumber

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/castravete

Declension chart

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/castravete#Declension

May 7, 2017

Nivkotzer

This word is so amazing. It might've been my favorite if not for "scrisoare"

November 23, 2016

Mina_C_

I love the word "puternic." It sounds Slavic to my ears even though (as I should have known) it is very Romance. Thanks Wiktionary!

November 25, 2016
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.