"Lo sentiamo suonare il violino di notte."

Translation:We hear him playing the violin at night.

February 20, 2014

8 Comments


Sputni

I don't understand where him is in this sentence. Is it the conjugated form of suonare?

October 2, 2015

WarsawWill

Lo = "him" - lo sentiamo - "we heard him"

In the construction "hear/see sb doing sth", Italian evidently uses an infinitive - suonare where in English we use an "-ing form".

November 18, 2015

JustinTunl

Thank you for that

October 9, 2018

antomol

terrible sound... i dont know if it says "no" "non" "o" "lo" ...

February 20, 2014

GregHullender

For a moment, I thought you too heard the violin! :-)

March 1, 2014

antomol

that would be nice if it was Vivaldi's

March 1, 2014

robnich

It would be easier to decipher the speech if "she" were not underwater when she spoke. I just spent 5 minutes on a previous question trying to detect if the voice said "gli piace" or "mi piace."

June 27, 2014

MichaelWat541241

I would she was saying "suamare". No "o" or "n" sound.

June 21, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.