1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "They let me read this book b…

"They let me read this book because it is good."

Translation:Ellos me dejan leer este libro porque es bueno.

February 13, 2013

21 Comments


lynnecover

I used "dejaron" but was marked wrong because I forgot to insert the word leer. I think it would also be correct because "they let me" could be in the past. Am I correct?


Rickydito

I did not think of it that way, but could be. You should report it to Duolingo.


zorba333

I think DL wants to make sure students understand the full sentences, geamatically speaking


Naypam

"Ellos me permittan leer este libro porque lo es bueno"

Can somebody tell me why that is wrong and if there is anything else you can use for "it" or if one must always use "es"?


rspreng

There is no subject pronoun for "it"


Rickydito

rspreng: Actually, there is although it is not used much. It is "ello". It is a neutral pronoun that can be used when speaking about "it" when you do not know if it is masculine or feminine. It is similar to "esto" and sometimes is tranlated like "esto" = "this", but it can be translated as "it". I have heard it used this way many times in Mexico.


todofixthis

es means "it is" — the lo is not necessary (well... to be more accurate, it is not correct).

You would use lo if you wanted to noun-ify an adjective. For example:

  • ... porque es lo que es bueno = "because it is what is good"
  • Ahora Donuts: Lo rico de Castaño! = "Now, Donuts: The deliciousness of Castaño!", or a bit more literally, "Now, Donuts: That which is delicious of Castaño!" (Castaño is a convenience store chain in Chile).

Rickydito

Naypam: "permittan" is spelled wrong. should be "permiten" You do not need the "lo". "It" is understood, it is part of "es".


dac123

permittan is not the correct spelling


frigen

My answer was ¨Ellos me dejan leer esto libro porque es bueno¨ which was not accepted. Can anyone tell me why?


Dunners

It's 'este' not 'esto'


josephilli

What's the serious difference?


mitaine56

este = this ( adjective, demonstrative. esto is a demonstrative pronoun, not and adjective. este libro es bueno. esto es un buen libro. este goes with a noun but este takes place of the noun.


gary444

could this also be past tense? so permitio (with accent) could be right?


kcmurphy

Almost-- "permitieron" ("they permitted/let")


dougconnah

Can the object pronoun be attached to the infinitive here? "Dejan leerme este libro …"


Rickydito

doug:; I get what you are thinking but No. It might be possible, but I don't think so. That would be "They let to read me this book". The "me" has to relate to the "let" not to the "read".


dougconnah

Aha, creo que verlo ahora. Thanx!


letter_s

Ellos me dejan leer este libro porque está bien. My question is why can't "está bien" be used here. Thanks.


Rickydito

sanlee: Because it is saying that the book is "good" not "well".


letter_s

Yes, it's "ser" because it's a quality. Estar would be more temporary. Thanks, Ricky!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.