"They let me read this book because it is good."

Translation:Ellos me dejan leer este libro porque es bueno.

5 years ago

21 Comments


lynnecover

I used "dejaron" but was marked wrong because I forgot to insert the word leer. I think it would also be correct because "they let me" could be in the past. Am I correct?

5 years ago

Rickydito

I did not think of it that way, but could be. You should report it to Duolingo.

5 years ago

zorba333

I think DL wants to make sure students understand the full sentences, geamatically speaking

4 years ago

Naypam
Naypam

"Ellos me permittan leer este libro porque lo es bueno"

Can somebody tell me why that is wrong and if there is anything else you can use for "it" or if one must always use "es"?

5 years ago

rspreng

There is no subject pronoun for "it"

5 years ago

Rickydito

rspreng: Actually, there is although it is not used much. It is "ello". It is a neutral pronoun that can be used when speaking about "it" when you do not know if it is masculine or feminine. It is similar to "esto" and sometimes is tranlated like "esto" = "this", but it can be translated as "it". I have heard it used this way many times in Mexico.

5 years ago

todofixthis

es means "it is" — the lo is not necessary (well... to be more accurate, it is not correct).

You would use lo if you wanted to noun-ify an adjective. For example:

  • ... porque es lo que es bueno = "because it is what is good"
  • Ahora Donuts: Lo rico de Castaño! = "Now, Donuts: The deliciousness of Castaño!", or a bit more literally, "Now, Donuts: That which is delicious of Castaño!" (Castaño is a convenience store chain in Chile).
5 years ago

Rickydito

Naypam: "permittan" is spelled wrong. should be "permiten" You do not need the "lo". "It" is understood, it is part of "es".

5 years ago

dac123
dac123

permittan is not the correct spelling

5 years ago

frigen
frigen

My answer was ¨Ellos me dejan leer esto libro porque es bueno¨ which was not accepted. Can anyone tell me why?

5 years ago

Dunners

It's 'este' not 'esto'

5 years ago

josephilli

What's the serious difference?

4 years ago

mitaine56

este = this ( adjective, demonstrative. esto is a demonstrative pronoun, not and adjective. este libro es bueno. esto es un buen libro. este goes with a noun but este takes place of the noun.

4 years ago

gary444

could this also be past tense? so permitio (with accent) could be right?

5 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

Almost-- "permitieron" ("they permitted/let")

5 years ago

dougconnah

Can the object pronoun be attached to the infinitive here? "Dejan leerme este libro …"

5 years ago

Rickydito

doug:; I get what you are thinking but No. It might be possible, but I don't think so. That would be "They let to read me this book". The "me" has to relate to the "let" not to the "read".

5 years ago

dougconnah

Aha, creo que verlo ahora. Thanx!

5 years ago

letter_s
letter_s

Ellos me dejan leer este libro porque está bien. My question is why can't "está bien" be used here. Thanks.

5 years ago

Rickydito

sanlee: Because it is saying that the book is "good" not "well".

5 years ago

letter_s
letter_s

Yes, it's "ser" because it's a quality. Estar would be more temporary. Thanks, Ricky!

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.