1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu am două plăcinte cu mere."

"Eu am două plăcinte cu mere."

Translation:I have two apple pies.

November 23, 2016

9 Comments


Tomas.Janik

Why not "I have two pies with apples."?


PenguinCR7

That's what I was gonna ask.


OliverBens6

Short answer: because there's a difference between apple pies and pies with apples.

Longer answer: because the sentence that's being translated is talking about apple pies and not pies with apples. Basically I don't actually know, but I know in English you say Apple Pies rather than Pies with Apples.

Not sure really. Anyone else know?


IrisJusino

Mere = apples (plural) Măr = apple (singular)


Ryan189684

Shouldn't the translation be "Eu am doua placinte de mere"? Similar to the concept of something like "Eu beau suc de portocala"? What if you arrived to a friend's place and wanted to say "I have two pies with wine"? "Eu am doua placinte cu vin"? Obviously you wouldn't mean you have two wine pies...


Chantal303946

Well no because you'd say you have two pies and wine wouldn't you so you would use și instead of cu


krpw__

Why is placinte plural, yet other plurals end in 'i'?


NikaBergant

Feminine and neutral nouns can also have -e endings (along with -i, -uri, -ele... ). Masculine nouns are the only ones that end just in -i, if I understand it correctly.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.