"You are men."

Translation:Εσείς είσαστε άντρες.

November 23, 2016

13 Comments


JinxLeRai

What's the difference between ειστε and εισαστε? Are they really completely interchangeable?

November 23, 2016

troll1995

They are 100% interchangeable. No difference at all.

November 23, 2016

JinxLeRai

Thank you!

November 23, 2016

ZachLang23

Εσεισ means you Εσαστε means you are

February 28, 2019

ZachLang23

Sorry Εσεις*

February 28, 2019

NicoleMcGr12

Why are εσείς and εισαστε both needed? It seems that εσεις would be sufficient.

May 8, 2018

mizinamo

εσείς means "you".

It does not mean "you are".

So Εσείς άντρες would be like "You, men".

May 8, 2018

HallieGray

In the answer immediately preceeding this, Ειμαστε γυναίκες was correct. A little confusing.

November 11, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Are you talking about the presence/absence of the personal pronoun?

November 13, 2018

TimStevens572439

Why can't it just be εισαστε αντρεσ as εισαστε means 'you are' and the personal pronoun isn't required in the γυναικεσ example?

November 29, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Either is correct. In case that was your answer and was rejected, please remember to send us a screenshot next time something similar happens. In case you're just asking, your suggestion is included in the possible translations.

November 29, 2018

Tony36311

IT'S IMPOSSIBLE TO KNOW WHEREAS IT SHOULD BE USED SINGULAR OR PLURAL IN ENGLISH WHEN IT APPEARS "YOU"

June 7, 2018

mizinamo

Often yes. But "You are men" must be plural "you", because one person cannot be several men.

In sentences where it is ambiguous (e.g. "you are eating"), both translations should be accepted.

June 8, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.