1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτός είναι ο μελλοντικός μο…

"Αυτός είναι ο μελλοντικός μου άντρας."

Translation:He is my future husband.

November 23, 2016

9 Comments


KevAmlani

Why doesn't μου come after άντρας? Until now it has always come after the noun it describes.


nacreousnereid

I think it can be either way. It's possible that μου can come after an adjective, like in δικο μου


Daniel147471

Maybe because the sentence stay focused on the future and not the man?


AlexanderR357441

Yes, I saw troll say before that it depends on what you want to emphasize


Lng52-._

Regarding "husband", isn't "σύζυγος" more appropo than "άντρας" (man)?


troll1995

It is accepted. In Greek, σύζυγος has a formal touch on it. It's much more common to say η γυναίκα μου=my wife, ο άντρας μου=my husband.


Celso491350

αυτος ειναι ο μελωδικος μου αντρας is also right


mizinamo

αυτος ειναι ο μελωδικος μου αντρας is also right

No; that would be pronounced differently (with [ð] instead of [d] or [nd]).


Celso491350

a question: I still didn't find out what this "Amethyst League" and it's xps is all about

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.