"Αυτός είναι ο μελλοντικός μου άντρας."

Translation:He is my future husband.

November 23, 2016

6 Comments


KevAmlani

Why doesn't μου come after άντρας? Until now it has always come after the noun it describes.

March 2, 2018

nacreousnereid

I think it can be either way. It's possible that μου can come after an adjective, like in δικο μου

May 18, 2018

Daniel147471

Maybe because the sentence stay focused on the future and not the man?

June 22, 2018

AlexanderR357441

Yes, I saw troll say before that it depends on what you want to emphasize

January 7, 2019

Lng52-._

Regarding "husband", isn't "σύζυγος" more appropo than "άντρας" (man)?

November 23, 2016

troll1995

It is accepted. In Greek, σύζυγος has a formal touch on it. It's much more common to say η γυναίκα μου=my wife, ο άντρας μου=my husband.

November 23, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.