1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Vulturul e o pasăre deșteapt…

"Vulturul e o pasăre deșteaptă."

Translation:The eagle is a smart bird.

November 23, 2016

9 Comments


Mina_C_

Deșteaptă also means "Wake up" right?


dawnishous

I'm not too sure, but the Romanian national anthem is called "Deșteaptă-te, române!" which translates into Awaken thee, Romanian! So in some sense, I guess it could


sab-b

deștept means smart; a se deștepta is a way to say wake up; deșteaptă-te means (you) wake up! - as in a command


gluadys

In English, this need not refer to a specific bird, but can be a general statement characterizing the species. Same as "Eagles are smart birds." Is this true of Romanian as well, or would it necessarily refer to one particular eagle?


Getaraketa

it can be used both ways.


Hatch-Slack

Is good to know that vulture and eagle is not exactly the same thing.

Vulture (en) = vultur (ro) Eagle (en) = acvilă (ro) So the Romanian sentence is actually wrong here.

https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-difference-between-an-eagle-and-a-vulture


GoatyOaty

Apparently they're not, they're just good hunters, ravens and crows are pretty smart tho.


Hatch-Slack

You are right. And let's forgive the macaques for their "minuses". They are frustrated that crows have a higher IQ than them.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.