"Vulturul e o pasăre deșteaptă."

Translation:The eagle is a smart bird.

November 23, 2016

7 Comments


Mina_C_

Deșteaptă also means "Wake up" right?

November 23, 2016

dawnishous

I'm not too sure, but the Romanian national anthem is called "Deșteaptă-te, române!" which translates into Awaken thee, Romanian! So in some sense, I guess it could

November 23, 2016

sab-b

deștept means smart; a se deștepta is a way to say wake up; deșteaptă-te means (you) wake up! - as in a command

November 25, 2016

gluadys

In English, this need not refer to a specific bird, but can be a general statement characterizing the species. Same as "Eagles are smart birds." Is this true of Romanian as well, or would it necessarily refer to one particular eagle?

May 14, 2018

Getaraketa

it can be used both ways.

September 4, 2018

iiai
Mod
December 21, 2018

Hatch-Slack

Is good to know that vulture and eagle is not exactly the same thing.

Vulture (en) = vultur (ro) Eagle (en) = acvilă (ro) So the Romanian sentence is actually wrong here.

https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-difference-between-an-eagle-and-a-vulture

January 13, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.