Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vulturul e o pasăre deșteaptă."

Translation:The eagle is a smart bird.

1 year ago

6 Comments


KurtusC
KurtusC

Deșteaptă also means "Wake up" right?

1 year ago

sab-b
sab-b

deștept means smart; a se deștepta is a way to say wake up; deșteaptă-te means (you) wake up! - as in a command

1 year ago

dawnishous
dawnishous

I'm not too sure, but the Romanian national anthem is called "Deșteaptă-te, române!" which translates into Awaken thee, Romanian! So in some sense, I guess it could

1 year ago

gluadys

In English, this need not refer to a specific bird, but can be a general statement characterizing the species. Same as "Eagles are smart birds." Is this true of Romanian as well, or would it necessarily refer to one particular eagle?

4 months ago

Getaraketa
Getaraketa

it can be used both ways.

2 weeks ago

GoatyOaty
GoatyOaty

Apparently they're not, they're just good hunters, ravens and crows are pretty smart tho.

1 year ago

Related Discussions