Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ei nu îi oferi o rochie nouă."

Translation:You do not offer her a new dress.

1 year ago

8 Comments


ionradoi1
ionradoi1

regret dar se aude clar oferim

1 year ago

nunes89
nunes89

I'm lost in this structure... What is the role of ei here?

1 year ago

efalc

This is how I understand it: "Ei" here is linked to "îi"; it's an optional element in terms of grammatical correctness/ completeness of the sentence. Its function is to specify (or reinforce) that the person to whom the dress is being offered is female, not male (in which case it would be "Lui îi oferi..."). I believe the position at the beginning of the sentence is optional; it could also be placed after the verb ("Nu îi oferi ei o rochie nouă.").

1 year ago

Andrzej983613
Andrzej983613

Still I can't understand the usage of ei in the beginning of the sentence.

1 year ago

efalc

Check out the original grammar explanation by Duolingo: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ro/Dative-Pronouns. Note: "Ei" as we first learn to use it means "They" (when it refers to the subject of a sentence, i.e. when "they" are doing an action) - this is the nominative case. But there is a second use of "ei", namely in the dative case (when "ei" is not acting, but rather the action is happening to the respective person). Here it refers to a single female person other than you and me, i.e. in these sentences you would translate it as "to her". (In everyday language, the "to" is often omitted, just as in Duolingo's English translation of the sentence above! Don't let that confuse you!)

1 year ago

xavi75724

This is misleading but a native would arrive to this conclusion immediately through the verb.. (Tu) oferi (Ei) oferă

Ei nu îi oferă ei o rochie nouă.

9 months ago

DavidPering

Can this be explained please? Very confusing and not logical!

3 months ago

LICA98
LICA98

it's literally like "to her you don't offer"

like ei means both "they" and "[to] her" but it can't be "they" here because verb is oferi and not oferă

2 days ago