1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ei nu îi oferi o rochie nouă…

"Ei nu îi oferi o rochie nouă."

Translation:You do not offer her a new dress.

November 23, 2016

11 Comments


nunes89

I'm lost in this structure... What is the role of ei here?


efalc

This is how I understand it: "Ei" here is linked to "îi"; it's an optional element in terms of grammatical correctness/ completeness of the sentence. Its function is to specify (or reinforce) that the person to whom the dress is being offered is female, not male (in which case it would be "Lui îi oferi..."). I believe the position at the beginning of the sentence is optional; it could also be placed after the verb ("Nu îi oferi ei o rochie nouă.").


Sofi966016

Sorry! It is not...It means "to her" dative case


Andrzej983613

Still I can't understand the usage of ei in the beginning of the sentence.


efalc

Check out the original grammar explanation by Duolingo: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ro/Dative-Pronouns. Note: "Ei" as we first learn to use it means "They" (when it refers to the subject of a sentence, i.e. when "they" are doing an action) - this is the nominative case. But there is a second use of "ei", namely in the dative case (when "ei" is not acting, but rather the action is happening to the respective person). Here it refers to a single female person other than you and me, i.e. in these sentences you would translate it as "to her". (In everyday language, the "to" is often omitted, just as in Duolingo's English translation of the sentence above! Don't let that confuse you!)


xavi75724

This is misleading but a native would arrive to this conclusion immediately through the verb.. (Tu) oferi (Ei) oferă

Ei nu îi oferă ei o rochie nouă.


ionradoi1

regret dar se aude clar oferim


DavidPering

Can this be explained please? Very confusing and not logical!


LABv7L1N

Shouldn't there be a question mark at the end of the English version?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.