Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Estuvieron graves."

Translation:They were seriously ill.

5 years ago

32 Comments


biolinguo
biolinguo
  • Estuvieron graves = They wer seriously ill
  • Esto es grave = This is serious / this is bad
5 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

If I'm correct French has the same word in their language that means the same thing. Pretty cool similarities

4 years ago

andrewandrew599

It can also be used as an adjective in English.

"It is a grave situation."

3 years ago

shahrukhs

Probably the effect of both languages being the romance languages,direct descendant of Latin.

4 years ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Indeed. The Latin gravis means serious or heavy, hence gravity.

3 years ago

AchyuthanS

Wow! This, I wouldn't have guessed! Nice.

3 years ago

kayamel
kayamelPlus

Not exactly. In French the same sentence (but more with the present tense) would usually mean "they are seriously stupid". You say it when someone does some incredibly dumb stuff.

3 years ago

SMAGringo

Yes, but your examples are the give-away: ser for something of the nature of the item (serious); estar for the current state of being (ill)

3 years ago

nake89
nake89

"They were seriously ill.", "They were serious.". Which one is more accurate?

5 years ago

rspreng

depends on the context, and we do not have a context

5 years ago

mistakenolive

Seriously ill is more likely, because of estar. The trait of being a serious person would be expressed with ser.

3 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

Hmm, not sure if I buy this. Being (temporarily) serious about a particular matter seems more likely than a reference to a "serious person", and would use estar, no?

3 years ago

mistakenolive

¿Por qué tan serio? :}

3 years ago

clarkeve

Because he obviously takes it seriously, unlike you.

2 years ago

craig.zar210

they were ill?

5 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

I think "grave" is used a lot with medical conditions in Spanish, e.g. "a serious (medical) condition"="una condición grave"

4 years ago

hungover
hungover

According to the sentence, yeah.

4 years ago

percyflage

Indeed, they were gravely ill.

4 years ago

SMAGringo

As I think further about it, it seems that the use of bien, mal, grave etc all relate, ultimately, to health... especially when the clue is the use of estar...¿Cómo estas? Estoy bien... I am well (not "good") but in the heath context... So it follows that mal(o/a), grave(s) all relate to health, generally. If you (or they) are bad, it is soy mal...Ellos son malos....(note the use of ser)

4 years ago

Onig49

"Estuvieron graves" is an ambiguous statement whose meaning varies depending on context. You might have witnessed an auto accident and commented to your friend that the people involved "Estuvieron graves", meaning they were seriously hurt. The victims in a mass shooting could be described as "estuvieron graves." In neither of these situations would "seriously ill" fit. That would fit only if you were describing people who fell ill in a health epidemic - cholera, say: "estuvieron graves." They were seriously ill. Duolingo should not treat "estuvieron graves" as meaning "seriously ill" in all cases unless they give it proper context.

11 months ago

soreIIina
soreIIina

Graves?

3 years ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

sorellina, The sentence could begin (with the subject) 'Ellos' o 'Ellas' o 'Ustedes' :) ---Keneĉjo Ricardo

1 year ago

lifeseyephoto

So, would you use this to say "They were serious." Like, they were serious about breaking your bones if you ever talk to their daughter again.

2 years ago

venatio
venatio

Why not "Estaban graves." ?

1 year ago

Phthalo_
Phthalo_

I have the same question.

2 months ago

Daniel.Luke

"They were in serious condition"

Don't see a problem at all.

3 years ago

gmpuma

"They were in serious conditions" marked as wrong. DL is wrong in my opinion

2 years ago

LanaSubaLanaBaja

why wasn't 'they were seriously injured' accepted

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Because you don't know if they were injured. They could be dying of cancer for all we know. You don't have to be injured to become ill. Plus I believe that "they were injured"=estaban/fueron heridos

3 years ago

LanaSubaLanaBaja

tienes razon!

2 months ago

CeltsonToote

Excuse me, why would "You all were seriously ill" not work here?

2 years ago

laseryohanna
laseryohannaPlus

would "soy grave" be "i am serious"

and "Estoy grave" be " i am seriously ill" ??? seems it would use the ser /estoy differentiation

1 year ago