"Estuvieron graves."

Translation:They were seriously ill.

February 13, 2013

33 Comments


biolinguo
  • Estuvieron graves = They wer seriously ill
  • Esto es grave = This is serious / this is bad
July 10, 2013

E.T.s_Son

If I'm correct French has the same word in their language that means the same thing. Pretty cool similarities

July 3, 2014

andrewandrew599

It can also be used as an adjective in English.

"It is a grave situation."

November 27, 2014

shahrukhs

Probably the effect of both languages being the romance languages,direct descendant of Latin.

September 29, 2014

Danielconcasco

Indeed. The Latin gravis means serious or heavy, hence gravity.

December 20, 2014

AchyuthanS

Wow! This, I wouldn't have guessed! Nice.

March 31, 2015

kayamel

Not exactly. In French the same sentence (but more with the present tense) would usually mean "they are seriously stupid". You say it when someone does some incredibly dumb stuff.

January 25, 2015

SMAGringo

Yes, but your examples are the give-away: ser for something of the nature of the item (serious); estar for the current state of being (ill)

March 6, 2015

nake89

"They were seriously ill.", "They were serious.". Which one is more accurate?

February 13, 2013

rspreng

depends on the context, and we do not have a context

February 13, 2013

mistakenolive

Seriously ill is more likely, because of estar. The trait of being a serious person would be expressed with ser.

November 22, 2014

malkeynz

Hmm, not sure if I buy this. Being (temporarily) serious about a particular matter seems more likely than a reference to a "serious person", and would use estar, no?

May 15, 2015

mistakenolive

¿Por qué tan serio? :}

November 22, 2014

craig.zar210

they were ill?

May 24, 2013

neiht20

I think "grave" is used a lot with medical conditions in Spanish, e.g. "a serious (medical) condition"="una condición grave"

March 26, 2014

hungover

According to the sentence, yeah.

October 25, 2013

percyflage

Indeed, they were gravely ill.

November 6, 2013

SMAGringo

As I think further about it, it seems that the use of bien, mal, grave etc all relate, ultimately, to health... especially when the clue is the use of estar...¿Cómo estas? Estoy bien... I am well (not "good") but in the heath context... So it follows that mal(o/a), grave(s) all relate to health, generally. If you (or they) are bad, it is soy mal...Ellos son malos....(note the use of ser)

July 18, 2014

Onig49

"Estuvieron graves" is an ambiguous statement whose meaning varies depending on context. You might have witnessed an auto accident and commented to your friend that the people involved "Estuvieron graves", meaning they were seriously hurt. The victims in a mass shooting could be described as "estuvieron graves." In neither of these situations would "seriously ill" fit. That would fit only if you were describing people who fell ill in a health epidemic - cholera, say: "estuvieron graves." They were seriously ill. Duolingo should not treat "estuvieron graves" as meaning "seriously ill" in all cases unless they give it proper context.

November 8, 2017

soreIIina

Graves?

January 22, 2015

KenecxjoGoldberg

sorellina, The sentence could begin (with the subject) 'Ellos' o 'Ellas' o 'Ustedes' :) ---Keneĉjo Ricardo

April 8, 2017

Daniel.Luke

"They were in serious condition"

Don't see a problem at all.

March 6, 2015

gmpuma

"They were in serious conditions" marked as wrong. DL is wrong in my opinion

August 19, 2016

Cupcakeclash

XD

March 29, 2019

LanaSubaLanaBaja

"They were in a serious condition" would be more correct.

March 29, 2019

lifeseyephoto

So, would you use this to say "They were serious." Like, they were serious about breaking your bones if you ever talk to their daughter again.

November 24, 2015

CeltsonToote

Excuse me, why would "You all were seriously ill" not work here?

July 16, 2016

venatio

Why not "Estaban graves." ?

December 6, 2016

Phthalo_

I have the same question.

August 3, 2018

LanaSubaLanaBaja

why wasn't 'they were seriously injured' accepted

May 6, 2015

neiht20

Because you don't know if they were injured. They could be dying of cancer for all we know. You don't have to be injured to become ill. Plus I believe that "they were injured"=estaban/fueron heridos

May 29, 2015

LanaSubaLanaBaja

tienes razon!

August 3, 2018

laseryohanna

would "soy grave" be "i am serious"

and "Estoy grave" be " i am seriously ill" ??? seems it would use the ser /estoy differentiation

November 12, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.