1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Đứa trẻ không được đi bơi và…

"Đứa trẻ không được đi bơi vào ngày mai."

Translation:The child must not go swimming tomorrow.

November 23, 2016

5 Comments


khanhncao

Không phải means don't have to, không được means must not / is not allowed to.


c3trash

Why isn't it The child can't go swimming tomorrow?


Nick70706

Because can't means both he/she is incapable and he/she is not allowed.

In this case the Vietnamese is clear and distinct whereas the English is vague and nebulous; English is the tougher language to learn. The only language I know of that might be considered more confusing would be Mandarin, if only because each character represents a whole concept or word, and if you don't know the character then you can't sound out the word to decipher... At least that's what I've been told.


dtUyaD

Would không phải work here? What is the distinction between không phải and không dược?


Anthony863489

The meaning of the sentence would change if 'không phải' was used: "The boy does not go swimming tomorrow." The distinction between the two is that 'không phải' expresses the negative of an absolute and 'không được' expresses the impermissible action of the subject. For instance: "Tôi không phải là con chó" "Bạn không được ăn trước khi anh đó" These are just my thoughts that I tried to organize. These may not be 100% correct, sadly.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.