"At five"

Translation:Στις πέντε

11/23/2016, 7:55:11 AM

3 Comments


spdl79
Mod

Hm... Is anyone able to explain why we use 'στις πέντε' instead of 'στο πέντε'? πέντε is neuter, so I would have thought we used στο?

11/23/2016, 7:55:11 AM

troll1995
Mod

Στις πέντε (η ώρα) means "at five (o'clock)". The article before πέντε changes according to what thing is five. In this particular sentence (which is a "form" sentence) is "ώρες" and is always ommited, it's not correct to say "Θα συναντηθούμε στις πέντε ώρες", you just use στις πέντε (η ώρα). So, if you want to say "I am stuck on level five (in this game)"="Έχω κολλήσει στην (πίστα) πέντε or στο (επίπεδο) πέντε. (or στην πέμπτη (πίστα), στο πέμπτο (επίπεδο)=the fifth level). Or "I got drunk after five beers"="Μέθυσα μετά από πέντε μπύρες=Μέθυσα στις πέντε μπύρες"

11/23/2016, 8:22:23 AM

spdl79
Mod

Thank you Troll!

11/23/2016, 8:27:34 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.