"Guma de șters a creionului este mică."

Translation:The eraser of the pencil is small.

November 23, 2016

8 Comments


cheerfulcharlie

Why is there an "a" before "creionului" here? Normally, when using the genitive to show possession, there is no "a" inserted before the possessor and the possessed thing.

August 16, 2017

Jonas432640

That's the same question I want to pose...

October 12, 2017

Majo880362

I have an idea since I ask myself the same: Maybe it is because the article "Gum-a-" is followed by another part of the construction "de șters". So the genitive can not follow directly after the article. But to show the connection they probably include the possesion "a" in this special case "Guma de șters a creionului"

December 13, 2018

Tony713682

When I went to school in England and Australia (some sixty five years ago) we used to call the eraser a rubber. You only heard the term eraser in American films. I suppose that the term has disappeared from use because of some other connotations. It was a perfectly good term, because it actually provided two descriptions in one word: the action of rubbing out and the material which was some sort of rubber.

November 23, 2016

Lixmage

It is still called a rubber as far as I know.

January 26, 2017

GrossiBP

absolutely right, rubber still exists

April 26, 2017

Howard

Still used in Canada when I was a kid (a long time ago). I think it's disappearing in favour of "eraser."

July 17, 2017

Paolo70924

why do we insert an "a" before the genitive case?

December 3, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.