1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Is August a month?"

"Is August a month?"

Translation:August este o lună?

November 23, 2016

5 Comments


Renardo_11

I tried subject-predicate inversion: ”Este august o lună?” Why isn't that possible?


tatianandreeva

It is written 'ste' instead of 'este'. Is this done on purpose or is a typo?


Caesar_Imperator

Typo. "Ste" does not exist in Romanian.


AliAsgharA2

I also wrote "este august o lună" and it marked me wrong. Why???


Corry467713

Does any one have an answer? It looks like a statement. Not a question.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.