"Polițistul are un câine."

Translation:The police officer has a dog.

November 23, 2016

3 Comments


Tony713682

does Polițistul specifically mean police officer? What then do you call a policeman? Is this again the American usage, or is it an attempt to be non-sexist?

November 23, 2016

potestasity

"Policeman" and "police officer" are nearly interchangeable, except in cases where you want to avoid the suffix "-man". But, in Romanian, all nouns have a gender anyway, so, usually, the male form of it is used and there aren't any genderless alternatives.
Also, AFAIK, duolingo uses American English exclusively...

November 23, 2016

JonEnMiljon

It's been corrected now, "policeman" is also accepted!

December 10, 2016
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.