1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós somos bebês."

"Nós somos bebês."

Translation:We are babies.

February 20, 2014

17 Comments


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

"...and we want our mashed carrots. Now!" If babies could speak.... ; p


yimantuwingyai

The Rise of the Planet of the Babies. (shiver)


chaered

Battlestar Lactica!


chaered

The bAbyss, inFantasia, Rosemary's baby.... oh wait.


pinchbeck31

Could someone please clarify which is the correct accent on the final letter e. In my dictionary it is an acute accent rather than a circumflex. Thanks


Paulenrique

No, the correct is bebê(s). (Like the E in blend).


chatcosmique

I think in Portugal and in other countries "bebé" is the correct form.


pinchbeck31

Thanks I am in Portugal.


guilhas001

In Portugal it is written bebé(s).


pinchbeck31

Thanks for quick reply, as you are always helpful could you tell me is there a difference between Onde and Aonde.


Paulenrique

Onde means location and aonde (para onde) means destination (literally "to where" - "where...to?)

  • Onde estão minhas chaves? = where are my keys? (Location).
  • Onde você mora? = where do you live (Location).
  • Aonde você está indo? = where are you going (to)? (Destination).

pinchbeck31

Thanks again for good explanation.


JDCBW

Wow thanks. That was a real eye opener that helped me comprehend clearly.


peterjoel58

how would you say "we are babes"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.